Steve Garvey vs Eddie Murray: Career Stats Comparison
Eddie Murray has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Steve Garvey played 1969–1987 as a hitter; Eddie Murray played 1977–1997 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Steve Garvey (1969–1987) and Eddie Murray (1977–1997) — they broke in during the 1960s and the 1970s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Steve Garvey finished with 2,599 hits and 272 home runs; Eddie Murray finished with 3,255 hits and 504 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Eddie Murray, with 504 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS? Eddie Murray, with .836 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average? Steve Garvey, with .294 to Eddie Murray's .287.
- Who had more hits? Eddie Murray, with 3,255 to Steve Garvey's 2,599.
- Who drove in more runs? Eddie Murray, with 1,917 to Steve Garvey's 1,308.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Eddie Murray, with 37,651 career PIV to Steve Garvey's 14,901.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Steve Garvey
Eddie Murray
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Steve Garvey and Eddie Murray. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1960s and the 1970s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Steve Garvey | Eddie Murray |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,332 | Leads: 3,026 |
| At-Bats | 8,835 | Leads: 11,336 |
| Runs | 1,143 | Leads: 1,627 |
| Hits | 2,599 | Leads: 3,255 |
| Doubles | 440 | Leads: 560 |
| Triples | Leads: 43 | 35 |
| Home Runs | 272 | Leads: 504 |
| RBI | 1,308 | Leads: 1,917 |
| Walks | 479 | Leads: 1,333 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,003 | 1,516 |
| Stolen Bases | 83 | Leads: 110 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .294 | .287 |
| On-Base % | .329 | Leads: .359 |
| Slugging % | .446 | Leads: .476 |
| OPS | .775 | Leads: .836 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Eddie Murray outpaces Steve Garvey 37,651 to 14,901 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,637 PIV per season to 784, across 23 seasons to 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Steve Garvey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Eddie Murray — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Eddie Murray leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Steve Garvey owns batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Eddie Murray. PIV agrees: Eddie Murray grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Steve Garvey and Eddie Murray careers compare
Steve Garvey and Eddie Murray were active at the same time between 1977 and 1987. The two careers are close in length, 2,332 games for Steve Garvey and 3,026 for Eddie Murray across 19 and 23 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Steve Garvey are triples (43 to 35) and batting average (.294 to .287). Steve Garvey struck out more than walked (1,003 to 479); Eddie Murray struck out more than walked (1,516 to 1,333). Eddie Murray is the more power-leaning hitter, with 504 of 3,255 hits leaving the park. Eddie Murray was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played.
Steve Garvey vs Eddie Murray: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Steve Garvey or Eddie Murray?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Eddie Murray leads Steve Garvey in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Steve Garvey or Eddie Murray hit more home runs?
- Eddie Murray, with 504 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Eddie Murray, with .836 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Steve Garvey, with .294 to Eddie Murray's .287.
- Who had more hits?
- Eddie Murray, with 3,255 to Steve Garvey's 2,599.