Steve Garvey vs Graig Nettles: Career Stats Comparison
Steve Garvey has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Steve Garvey played 1969–1987 as a hitter; Graig Nettles played 1967–1988 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Steve Garvey (1969–1987) and Graig Nettles (1967–1988) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Steve Garvey finished with 2,599 hits and 272 home runs; Graig Nettles finished with 2,225 hits and 390 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Graig Nettles, with 390 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS? Steve Garvey, with .775 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average? Steve Garvey, with .294 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits? Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Graig Nettles's 2,225.
- Who drove in more runs? Graig Nettles, with 1,314 to Steve Garvey's 1,308.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Steve Garvey, with 14,901 career PIV to Graig Nettles's 12,470.
- Who won more championships? Graig Nettles, with 2 World Series titles to Steve Garvey's 1.
Steve Garvey
Graig Nettles
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Steve Garvey and Graig Nettles. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Steve Garvey | Graig Nettles |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,332 | Leads: 2,700 |
| At-Bats | 8,835 | Leads: 8,986 |
| Runs | 1,143 | Leads: 1,193 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,599 | 2,225 |
| Doubles | Leads: 440 | 328 |
| Triples | Leads: 43 | 28 |
| Home Runs | 272 | Leads: 390 |
| RBI | 1,308 | Leads: 1,314 |
| Walks | 479 | Leads: 1,088 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,003 | 1,209 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 83 | 32 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .294 | .248 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .329 | .329 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .446 | .421 |
| OPS | Leads: .775 | .750 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Steve Garvey leads Graig Nettles 14,901 to 12,470 — driven by per-season impact — 784 PIV per season to 567 — rather than by longevity, since Steve Garvey played 19 seasons to Graig Nettles's 22. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Steve Garvey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Graig Nettles — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Steve Garvey leads in hits, stolen bases, batting average, and OBP, while Graig Nettles owns home runs, RBI, and runs. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Steve Garvey. PIV agrees: Steve Garvey grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Steve Garvey and Graig Nettles careers compare
From 1969 through 1987, Steve Garvey and Graig Nettles were in the majors together. With 2,332 games against 2,700 across 19 and 22 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Steve Garvey struck out more than walked (1,003 to 479); Graig Nettles struck out more than walked (1,209 to 1,088). Graig Nettles is the more power-leaning hitter, with 390 of 2,225 hits leaving the park. Steve Garvey's slugging percentage of .446 tops Graig Nettles's .421. On the peak-season lists, Steve Garvey's best year is 1978 at .852 OPS and Graig Nettles's is 1977 at .829 OPS; Steve Garvey has the stronger single season.
Steve Garvey vs Graig Nettles: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Steve Garvey or Graig Nettles?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Steve Garvey leads Graig Nettles in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Steve Garvey or Graig Nettles hit more home runs?
- Graig Nettles, with 390 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Steve Garvey, with .775 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Steve Garvey, with .294 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits?
- Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Graig Nettles's 2,225.