Steve Garvey vs Ron Santo: Career Stats Comparison
Steve Garvey and Ron Santo are close to even, splitting the 14 scored categories on this page 7–7 (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Steve Garvey played 1969–1987 as a hitter; Ron Santo played 1960–1974 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Steve Garvey (1969–1987) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Steve Garvey finished with 2,599 hits and 272 home runs; Ron Santo finished with 2,254 hits and 342 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Ron Santo, with 342 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS? Ron Santo, with .826 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average? Steve Garvey, with .294 to Ron Santo's .277.
- Who had more hits? Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Ron Santo's 2,254.
- Who drove in more runs? Ron Santo, with 1,331 to Steve Garvey's 1,308.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Ron Santo, with 33,743 career PIV to Steve Garvey's 14,901.
- Who won more championships? Steve Garvey, with 1 World Series title to Ron Santo's 0.
Steve Garvey
Ron Santo
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Steve Garvey and Ron Santo. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Steve Garvey | Ron Santo |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,332 | 2,243 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 8,835 | 8,143 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,143 | 1,138 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,599 | 2,254 |
| Doubles | Leads: 440 | 365 |
| Triples | 43 | Leads: 67 |
| Home Runs | 272 | Leads: 342 |
| RBI | 1,308 | Leads: 1,331 |
| Walks | 479 | Leads: 1,108 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,003 | 1,343 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 83 | 35 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .294 | .277 |
| On-Base % | .329 | Leads: .362 |
| Slugging % | .446 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | .775 | Leads: .826 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ron Santo outpaces Steve Garvey 33,743 to 14,901 — driven by per-season impact — 2,250 PIV per season to 784 — rather than by longevity, since Ron Santo played 15 seasons to Steve Garvey's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Steve Garvey — top 3 seasons by OPS
Ron Santo — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Ron Santo leads in home runs, RBI, OBP, and OPS, while Steve Garvey owns hits, runs, and stolen bases. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ron Santo. PIV agrees: Ron Santo grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Steve Garvey and Ron Santo careers compare
The careers of Steve Garvey (1969–1987) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) overlapped from 1969 to 1974, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,332 games against 2,243 across 19 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Steve Garvey struck out more than walked (1,003 to 479); Ron Santo struck out more than walked (1,343 to 1,108). Home runs make up a larger share of Ron Santo's hits: 272 of 2,599 for Steve Garvey, 342 of 2,254 for Ron Santo. Ron Santo's slugging percentage of .464 tops Steve Garvey's .446.
Steve Garvey vs Ron Santo: Frequently Asked Questions
- Did Steve Garvey or Ron Santo hit more home runs?
- Ron Santo, with 342 to Steve Garvey's 272.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Ron Santo, with .826 to Steve Garvey's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Steve Garvey, with .294 to Ron Santo's .277.
- Who had more hits?
- Steve Garvey, with 2,599 to Ron Santo's 2,254.