Josh Hader vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Josh Hader has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Josh Hader has played 2017–present as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Josh Hader (2017–present) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Josh Hader has 38 wins and 884 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Josh Hader's 2.50.
- Who won more games? Josh Hader, with 38 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Josh Hader, with 884 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Josh Hader, with 0.92 to Mason Miller's 0.94.
- Who pitched more innings? Josh Hader, with 557.0 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Josh Hader, with 17,542 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Josh Hader and Mason Miller are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Josh Hader | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 38 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 33 | 9 |
| Games | Leads: 513 | 191 |
| Games Started | 0 | Leads: 6 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | Leads: 253 | 88 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 884 | 375 |
| Walks not scored | 213 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 301 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 66 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 557.0 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 2.50 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | Leads: 0.92 | 0.94 |
| K/9 | 14.28 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 3.44 | 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Josh Hader outpaces Mason Miller 17,542 to 6,845 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,754 PIV per season to 1,711, across 10 seasons to 4. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Josh Hader
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Josh Hader leads in wins, strikeouts, WHIP, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Josh Hader. PIV agrees: Josh Hader grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Josh Hader and Mason Miller careers compare
Josh Hader and Mason Miller are both active, and their careers have run side by side since 2023. The table compares 513 games of Josh Hader with 191 of Mason Miller across 10 and 4 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Mason Miller are starts (6 to 0), ERA (2.47 to 2.50), and strikeouts per nine (14.67 to 14.28). The per-nine rows read 14.28 strikeouts and 3.44 walks for Josh Hader, 14.67 and 3.56 for Mason Miller. Josh Hader worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 513 games, 253 saves), and Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). Josh Hader and Mason Miller's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Josh Hader vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Josh Hader or Mason Miller?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Josh Hader leads Mason Miller in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Josh Hader's 2.50.
- Who won more games?
- Josh Hader, with 38 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Josh Hader, with 884 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Josh Hader, with 0.92 to Mason Miller's 0.94.