Jesse Haines vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison

Jesse Haines has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Jesse Haines played 1918–1937 as a pitcher; Paul Skenes has played 2024–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Jesse Haines (1918–1937) and Paul Skenes (2024–present) — breaking in during the 1910s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Jesse Haines finished with 210 wins and 981 strikeouts; Paul Skenes has 31 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Jesse Haines's 3.64.
  • Who won more games? Jesse Haines, with 210 to Paul Skenes's 31.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Jesse Haines, with 981 to Paul Skenes's 586.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Jesse Haines's 1.35.
  • Who pitched more innings? Jesse Haines, with 3,208.2 to Paul Skenes's 495.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Jesse Haines, with 24 to Paul Skenes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Paul Skenes, with 14,331 career Pitcher PIV to Jesse Haines's 5,624.
Leads Jesse Haines 8 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Paul Skenes +8,707
Read the verdict ↓

Jesse Haines

Pitcher · 1918–1937
Wins
210
Losses
158
Strikeouts
981
ERA
3.64
WHIP
1.35
IP
3,208.2
View Jesse Haines's full profile →

Paul Skenes

Pitcher · 2024–present
Wins
31
Losses
24
Strikeouts
586
ERA
2.62
WHIP
1.01
IP
495.0
View Paul Skenes's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1910s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Paul Skenes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Jesse Haines vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Jesse Haines Paul Skenes
Wins Leads: 210 31
Losses not scored 158 24
Games Leads: 555 87
Games Started Leads: 388 87
Complete Games Leads: 208 1
Shutouts Leads: 24 0
Saves Leads: 10 0
Strikeouts Leads: 981 586
Walks not scored 871 123
Hits Allowed not scored 3,460 376
Home Runs Allowed not scored 165 41
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,208.2 495.0
ERA 3.64 Leads: 2.62
WHIP 1.35 Leads: 1.01
K/9 2.75 Leads: 10.65
BB/9 2.44 Leads: 2.24

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Paul Skenes outpaces Jesse Haines 14,331 to 5,624 — driven by per-season impact — 7,166 PIV per season to 296 — rather than by longevity, since Paul Skenes played 2 seasons to Jesse Haines's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Jesse Haines
5,624
Career Pitcher PIV · 296 per season (19 seasons)
Paul Skenes
14,331
Career Pitcher PIV · 7,166 per season (2 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Jesse Haines — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19272.72 ERA24-10, 89 K in 300 IP
19202.98 ERA13-20, 120 K in 301 IP
19313.02 ERA12-3, 27 K in 122 IP

Paul Skenes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20241.96 ERA11-3, 170 K in 133 IP
20251.97 ERA10-10, 216 K in 187 IP
2026 (in progress)3.82 ERA10-11, 200 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Paul Skenes leads in ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Jesse Haines owns wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Paul Skenes. PIV agrees: Paul Skenes grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Jesse Haines and Paul Skenes careers compare

No season is shared: Jesse Haines played 1918–1937, Paul Skenes 2024–present. The table compares 555 games of Jesse Haines with 87 of Paul Skenes across 19 and 2 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Where Paul Skenes comes out ahead, it is in ERA (2.62 to 3.64), WHIP (1.01 to 1.35), and strikeouts per nine (10.65 to 2.75). The per-nine rows read 2.75 strikeouts and 2.44 walks for Jesse Haines, 10.65 and 2.24 for Paul Skenes. Their roles differ: Jesse Haines split time between starting and relief (388 starts in 555 games); Paul Skenes was mainly a starter (87 starts in 87 games). Paul Skenes's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Jesse Haines vs Paul Skenes: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Jesse Haines or Paul Skenes?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Jesse Haines leads Paul Skenes in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Jesse Haines's 3.64.
Who won more games?
Jesse Haines, with 210 to Paul Skenes's 31.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Jesse Haines, with 981 to Paul Skenes's 586.
Who had the better WHIP?
Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Jesse Haines's 1.35.