Cole Hamels vs Dan Haren: Career Stats Comparison
Cole Hamels has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Cole Hamels played 2006–2020 as a pitcher; Dan Haren played 2003–2015 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Cole Hamels (2006–2020) and Dan Haren (2003–2015) — both came up during the 2000s, so the matchup is a direct one. Cole Hamels finished with 163 wins and 2,560 strikeouts; Dan Haren finished with 153 wins and 2,013 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Cole Hamels, with 3.43 to Dan Haren's 3.75.
- Who won more games? Cole Hamels, with 163 to Dan Haren's 153.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Cole Hamels, with 2,560 to Dan Haren's 2,013.
- Who had the better WHIP? Neither — both are at 1.18.
- Who pitched more innings? Cole Hamels, with 2,698.0 to Dan Haren's 2,419.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Cole Hamels, with 7 to Dan Haren's 6.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Cole Hamels, with 32,591 career Pitcher PIV to Dan Haren's 24,951.
Cole Hamels
Dan Haren
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Cole Hamels | Dan Haren |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 163 | 153 |
| Losses not scored | 122 | 131 |
| Games | Leads: 423 | 391 |
| Games Started | Leads: 422 | 380 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 17 | 16 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 7 | 6 |
| Saves | 0 | Leads: 1 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 2,560 | 2,013 |
| Walks not scored | 767 | 500 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 2,424 | 2,357 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 310 | 305 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 2,698.0 | 2,419.2 |
| ERA | Leads: 3.43 | 3.75 |
| WHIP | 1.18 | Leads: 1.18 |
| K/9 | Leads: 8.54 | 7.49 |
| BB/9 | 2.56 | Leads: 1.86 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Cole Hamels leads Dan Haren 32,591 to 24,951 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,917 PIV per season to 1,663, across 17 seasons to 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Cole Hamels — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Dan Haren — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Cole Hamels leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and K/9, while Dan Haren owns WHIP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Cole Hamels. PIV agrees: Cole Hamels grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Cole Hamels and Dan Haren careers compare
From 2006 through 2015, Cole Hamels and Dan Haren were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 423 games for Cole Hamels and 391 for Dan Haren across 17 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Dan Haren's edges on the table are saves (1 to 0), WHIP (1.18 to 1.18), and walks per nine (1.86 to 2.56). The per-nine rows read 8.54 strikeouts and 2.56 walks for Cole Hamels, 7.49 and 1.86 for Dan Haren. Both had the same role: Cole Hamels was mainly a starter (422 starts in 423 games); Dan Haren was mainly a starter (380 starts in 391 games).
Cole Hamels vs Dan Haren: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Cole Hamels or Dan Haren?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Cole Hamels leads Dan Haren in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Cole Hamels, with 3.43 to Dan Haren's 3.75.
- Who won more games?
- Cole Hamels, with 163 to Dan Haren's 153.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Cole Hamels, with 2,560 to Dan Haren's 2,013.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Neither — both are at 1.18.