Carl Hubbell vs Johnny Vander Meer: Career Stats Comparison

Carl Hubbell has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Carl Hubbell played 1928–1943 as a pitcher; Johnny Vander Meer played 1937–1951 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Carl Hubbell (1928–1943) and Johnny Vander Meer (1937–1951) — breaking in during the 1920s and the 1930s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Carl Hubbell finished with 253 wins and 1,677 strikeouts; Johnny Vander Meer finished with 119 wins and 1,294 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Carl Hubbell, with 2.98 to Johnny Vander Meer's 3.44.
  • Who won more games? Carl Hubbell, with 253 to Johnny Vander Meer's 119.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Carl Hubbell, with 1,677 to Johnny Vander Meer's 1,294.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Carl Hubbell, with 1.17 to Johnny Vander Meer's 1.39.
  • Who pitched more innings? Carl Hubbell, with 3,590.1 to Johnny Vander Meer's 2,104.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Carl Hubbell, with 36 to Johnny Vander Meer's 29.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Carl Hubbell, with 54,753 career Pitcher PIV to Johnny Vander Meer's 8,252.
Leads Carl Hubbell 11 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Carl Hubbell +46,502
Read the verdict ↓

Carl Hubbell

Pitcher · 1928–1943
Wins
253
Losses
154
Strikeouts
1,677
ERA
2.98
WHIP
1.17
IP
3,590.1
View Carl Hubbell's full profile →

Johnny Vander Meer

Pitcher · 1937–1951
Wins
119
Losses
121
Strikeouts
1,294
ERA
3.44
WHIP
1.39
IP
2,104.2
View Johnny Vander Meer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1920s and the 1930s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Carl Hubbell vs Johnny Vander Meer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Carl Hubbell Johnny Vander Meer
Wins Leads: 253 119
Losses not scored 154 121
Games Leads: 535 346
Games Started Leads: 431 285
Complete Games Leads: 260 131
Shutouts Leads: 36 29
Saves Leads: 33 2
Strikeouts Leads: 1,677 1,294
Walks not scored 725 1,132
Hits Allowed not scored 3,461 1,799
Home Runs Allowed not scored 227 100
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,590.1 2,104.2
ERA Leads: 2.98 3.44
WHIP Leads: 1.17 1.39
K/9 4.20 Leads: 5.53
BB/9 Leads: 1.82 4.84

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Carl Hubbell outpaces Johnny Vander Meer 54,753 to 8,252 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,422 PIV per season to 635, across 16 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Carl Hubbell
54,753
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,422 per season (16 seasons)
Johnny Vander Meer
8,252
Career Pitcher PIV · 635 per season (13 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Carl Hubbell — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19331.66 ERA23-12, 156 K in 308 IP
19342.30 ERA21-12, 118 K in 313 IP
19362.31 ERA26-6, 123 K in 304 IP

Johnny Vander Meer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19422.43 ERA18-12, 186 K in 244 IP
19412.82 ERA16-13, 202 K in 226 IP
19432.87 ERA15-16, 174 K in 289 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Carl Hubbell leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Johnny Vander Meer owns K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Carl Hubbell. PIV agrees: Carl Hubbell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Carl Hubbell and Johnny Vander Meer careers compare

The careers of Carl Hubbell (1928–1943) and Johnny Vander Meer (1937–1951) overlapped from 1937 to 1943, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Carl Hubbell appeared in 535 games to Johnny Vander Meer's 346. Where Johnny Vander Meer comes out ahead, it is in strikeouts per nine (5.53 to 4.20). By rate, Carl Hubbell struck out 4.20 and walked 1.82 per nine innings; Johnny Vander Meer struck out 5.53 and walked 4.84.

Carl Hubbell vs Johnny Vander Meer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Carl Hubbell or Johnny Vander Meer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Carl Hubbell leads Johnny Vander Meer in 11 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Carl Hubbell, with 2.98 to Johnny Vander Meer's 3.44.
Who won more games?
Carl Hubbell, with 253 to Johnny Vander Meer's 119.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Carl Hubbell, with 1,677 to Johnny Vander Meer's 1,294.
Who had the better WHIP?
Carl Hubbell, with 1.17 to Johnny Vander Meer's 1.39.

See These Players in Another Era