Jim Kaat vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison

Jim Kaat has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Jim Kaat played 1959–1983 as a pitcher; Paul Skenes has played 2024–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Jim Kaat (1959–1983) and Paul Skenes (2024–present) — breaking in during the 1950s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Jim Kaat finished with 283 wins and 2,461 strikeouts; Paul Skenes has 31 wins and 586 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Jim Kaat's 3.45.
  • Who won more games? Jim Kaat, with 283 to Paul Skenes's 31.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Jim Kaat, with 2,461 to Paul Skenes's 586.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Jim Kaat's 1.26.
  • Who pitched more innings? Jim Kaat, with 4,530.1 to Paul Skenes's 495.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Jim Kaat, with 31 to Paul Skenes's 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Jim Kaat, with 26,792 career Pitcher PIV to Paul Skenes's 14,331.
Leads Jim Kaat 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Jim Kaat +12,460
Read the verdict ↓

Jim Kaat

Pitcher · 1959–1983
Wins
283
Losses
237
Strikeouts
2,461
ERA
3.45
WHIP
1.26
IP
4,530.1
View Jim Kaat's full profile →

Paul Skenes

Pitcher · 2024–present
Wins
31
Losses
24
Strikeouts
586
ERA
2.62
WHIP
1.01
IP
495.0
View Paul Skenes's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1950s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Paul Skenes is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Jim Kaat vs Paul Skenes: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Jim Kaat Paul Skenes
Wins Leads: 283 31
Losses not scored 237 24
Games Leads: 898 87
Games Started Leads: 625 87
Complete Games Leads: 180 1
Shutouts Leads: 31 0
Saves Leads: 18 0
Strikeouts Leads: 2,461 586
Walks not scored 1,083 123
Hits Allowed not scored 4,620 376
Home Runs Allowed not scored 395 41
Innings Pitched Leads: 4,530.1 495.0
ERA 3.45 Leads: 2.62
WHIP 1.26 Leads: 1.01
K/9 4.89 Leads: 10.65
BB/9 Leads: 2.15 2.24

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Jim Kaat outpaces Paul Skenes 26,792 to 14,331 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Jim Kaat played 28 seasons to Paul Skenes's 2, while Paul Skenes carries the higher per-season figure (7,166 to 957). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Jim Kaat
26,792
Career Pitcher PIV · 957 per season (28 seasons)
Paul Skenes
14,331
Career Pitcher PIV · 7,166 per season (2 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Jim Kaat — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19662.75 ERA25-13, 205 K in 304 IP
19652.83 ERA18-11, 154 K in 264 IP
19742.92 ERA21-13, 142 K in 277 IP

Paul Skenes — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20241.96 ERA11-3, 170 K in 133 IP
20251.97 ERA10-10, 216 K in 187 IP
2026 (in progress)3.82 ERA10-11, 200 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Jim Kaat leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Paul Skenes owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Jim Kaat. PIV agrees: Jim Kaat grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Jim Kaat and Paul Skenes careers compare

Jim Kaat (1959–1983) was finished before Paul Skenes (2024–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Jim Kaat appeared in 898 games to Paul Skenes's 87. Where Paul Skenes comes out ahead, it is in ERA (2.62 to 3.45), WHIP (1.01 to 1.26), and strikeouts per nine (10.65 to 4.89). By rate, Jim Kaat struck out 4.89 and walked 2.15 per nine innings; Paul Skenes struck out 10.65 and walked 2.24. Jim Kaat split time between starting and relief (625 starts in 898 games), while Paul Skenes was mainly a starter (87 starts in 87 games). Paul Skenes's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Jim Kaat vs Paul Skenes: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Jim Kaat or Paul Skenes?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Jim Kaat leads Paul Skenes in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Paul Skenes, with 2.62 to Jim Kaat's 3.45.
Who won more games?
Jim Kaat, with 283 to Paul Skenes's 31.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Jim Kaat, with 2,461 to Paul Skenes's 586.
Who had the better WHIP?
Paul Skenes, with 1.01 to Jim Kaat's 1.26.