Clayton Kershaw vs CC Sabathia: Career Stats Comparison
Clayton Kershaw has the better career line of the two, leading 5 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Clayton Kershaw played 2008–2025 as a pitcher; CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Clayton Kershaw (2008–2025) and CC Sabathia (2001–2019) — both debuted in the 2000s. Clayton Kershaw finished with 223 wins and 3,052 strikeouts; CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts. The table below sets out their careers line by line.
Quick answer
- Who leads the career comparison? Clayton Kershaw, in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA? Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
- Who won more games? CC Sabathia, with 251 to Clayton Kershaw's 223.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Clayton Kershaw's 3,052.
- Who had the better WHIP? Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
- How many innings did each pitch? Clayton Kershaw 2,855.1, CC Sabathia 3,577.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Clayton Kershaw, with 15 to CC Sabathia's 12.
Clayton Kershaw
CC Sabathia
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Clayton Kershaw | CC Sabathia |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 223 | Leads: 251 |
| Losses not scored | 96 | 161 |
| Games not scored | 455 | 561 |
| Games Started not scored | 451 | 560 |
| Complete Games | 25 | Leads: 38 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 15 | 12 |
| Saves not scored | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 3,052 | Leads: 3,093 |
| Walks not scored | 713 | 1,099 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 2,193 | 3,404 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 235 | 382 |
| Innings Pitched not scored | 2,855.1 | 3,577.1 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 3.74 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.02 | 1.26 |
| K/9 | Leads: 9.62 | 7.78 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.25 | 2.76 |
PIV Comparison
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Clayton Kershaw outpaces CC Sabathia 93,455 to 43,212 — driven by per-season impact — 5,192 PIV per season to 2,274 — rather than by longevity, since Clayton Kershaw played 18 seasons to CC Sabathia's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Clayton Kershaw — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
Clayton Kershaw leads 5 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: shutouts, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts per nine, and others. CC Sabathia leads 3: wins, complete games, and strikeouts. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Clayton Kershaw. PIV agrees: Clayton Kershaw grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Clayton Kershaw and CC Sabathia careers compare
Clayton Kershaw and CC Sabathia were active at the same time between 2008 and 2019. With 455 games against 561 across 18 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. CC Sabathia's edges on the table are wins (251 to 223), complete games (38 to 25), and strikeouts (3,093 to 3,052). By rate, Clayton Kershaw struck out 9.62 and walked 2.25 per nine innings; CC Sabathia struck out 7.78 and walked 2.76. Clayton Kershaw was mainly a starter (451 starts in 455 games), and CC Sabathia was mainly a starter (560 starts in 561 games). Clayton Kershaw allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.02 WHIP to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
Clayton Kershaw vs CC Sabathia: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Clayton Kershaw or CC Sabathia?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Clayton Kershaw leads CC Sabathia in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
- Who won more games?
- CC Sabathia, with 251 to Clayton Kershaw's 223.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Clayton Kershaw's 3,052.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.