Corey Kluber vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Corey Kluber played 2011–2023 as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Corey Kluber (2011–2023) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Corey Kluber finished with 116 wins and 1,725 strikeouts; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Corey Kluber's 3.44.
  • Who won more games? Chris Sale, with 159 to Corey Kluber's 116.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Corey Kluber's 1,725.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Corey Kluber's 1.13.
  • Who pitched more innings? Chris Sale, with 2,246.2 to Corey Kluber's 1,641.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Corey Kluber, with 8 to Chris Sale's 4.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Corey Kluber's 36,049.
Leads Chris Sale 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +29,785
Read the verdict ↓

Corey Kluber

Pitcher · 2011–2023
Wins
116
Losses
77
Strikeouts
1,725
ERA
3.44
WHIP
1.13
IP
1,641.2
View Corey Kluber's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Corey Kluber vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Corey Kluber Chris Sale
Wins 116 Leads: 159
Losses not scored 77 97
Games 271 Leads: 420
Games Started 260 Leads: 339
Complete Games Leads: 18 17
Shutouts Leads: 8 4
Saves 1 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 1,725 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 368 518
Hits Allowed not scored 1,486 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 177 223
Innings Pitched 1,641.2 Leads: 2,246.2
ERA 3.44 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.13 Leads: 1.04
K/9 9.46 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 Leads: 2.02 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Corey Kluber 65,834 to 36,049 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,389 PIV per season to 2,773, across 15 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Corey Kluber
36,049
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,773 per season (13 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Corey Kluber — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20172.25 ERA18-4, 265 K in 203 IP
20142.44 ERA18-9, 269 K in 235 IP
20182.89 ERA20-7, 222 K in 215 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Corey Kluber owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Corey Kluber and Chris Sale careers compare

The careers of Corey Kluber (2011–2023) and Chris Sale (2010–present) overlapped from 2011 to 2023, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. Chris Sale has the far longer record, 420 games against 271 across 13 and 15 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. Corey Kluber's edges on the table are complete games (18 to 17), shutouts (8 to 4), and walks per nine (2.02 to 2.08). By rate, Corey Kluber struck out 9.46 and walked 2.02 per nine innings; Chris Sale struck out 11.13 and walked 2.08. Chris Sale's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Corey Kluber vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Corey Kluber or Chris Sale?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Corey Kluber in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Corey Kluber's 3.44.
Who won more games?
Chris Sale, with 159 to Corey Kluber's 116.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Corey Kluber's 1,725.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Corey Kluber's 1.13.

See These Players in Another Era