Jon Lester vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Jon Lester played 2006–2021 as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Jon Lester (2006–2021) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 2010s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Jon Lester finished with 200 wins and 2,488 strikeouts; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Jon Lester's 3.66.
  • Who won more games? Jon Lester, with 200 to Chris Sale's 159.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Jon Lester's 2,488.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Jon Lester's 1.28.
  • Who pitched more innings? Jon Lester, with 2,740.0 to Chris Sale's 2,246.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 4.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Jon Lester's 26,549.
Leads Chris Sale 7 of 12 scored categories (1 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +39,285
Read the verdict ↓

Jon Lester

Pitcher · 2006–2021
Wins
200
Losses
117
Strikeouts
2,488
ERA
3.66
WHIP
1.28
IP
2,740.0
View Jon Lester's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Jon Lester vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Jon Lester Chris Sale
Wins Leads: 200 159
Losses not scored 117 97
Games Leads: 452 420
Games Started Leads: 451 339
Complete Games 15 Leads: 17
Shutouts 4 4
Saves 0 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 2,488 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 892 518
Hits Allowed not scored 2,610 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 294 223
Innings Pitched Leads: 2,740.0 2,246.2
ERA 3.66 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.28 Leads: 1.04
K/9 8.17 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 2.93 Leads: 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Jon Lester 65,834 to 26,549 — driven by per-season impact — 4,389 PIV per season to 1,475 — rather than by longevity, since Chris Sale played 15 seasons to Jon Lester's 18. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Jon Lester
26,549
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,475 per season (18 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Jon Lester — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20162.44 ERA19-5, 197 K in 202 IP
20142.52 ERA10-7, 149 K in 143 IP
20083.21 ERA16-6, 152 K in 210 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Jon Lester owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Jon Lester and Chris Sale careers compare

From 2010 through 2021, Jon Lester and Chris Sale were in the majors together. With 452 games against 420 across 18 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Jon Lester are wins (200 to 159), games (452 to 420), and starts (451 to 339). The per-nine rows read 8.17 strikeouts and 2.93 walks for Jon Lester, 11.13 and 2.08 for Chris Sale. Both had the same role: Jon Lester was mainly a starter (451 starts in 452 games); Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). In WHIP, Chris Sale's 1.04 beats Jon Lester's 1.28. Because Chris Sale is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Jon Lester vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Jon Lester or Chris Sale?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Jon Lester in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Jon Lester's 3.66.
Who won more games?
Jon Lester, with 200 to Chris Sale's 159.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Jon Lester's 2,488.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Jon Lester's 1.28.

See These Players in Another Era