Sherm Lollar vs Cal Raleigh: Career Stats Comparison
Sherm Lollar has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Sherm Lollar played 1946–1963 as a hitter; Cal Raleigh has played 2021–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Sherm Lollar (1946–1963) and Cal Raleigh (2021–present) — they broke in during the 1940s and the 2020s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Sherm Lollar finished with 1,415 hits and 155 home runs; Cal Raleigh has 571 hits and 176 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Cal Raleigh, with 176 to Sherm Lollar's 155.
- Who had the higher OPS? Cal Raleigh, with .775 to Sherm Lollar's .759.
- Who had the higher batting average? Sherm Lollar, with .264 to Cal Raleigh's .218.
- Who had more hits? Sherm Lollar, with 1,415 to Cal Raleigh's 571.
- Who drove in more runs? Sherm Lollar, with 808 to Cal Raleigh's 445.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Sherm Lollar, with 7,787 career PIV to Cal Raleigh's 4,781.
- Who won more championships? Sherm Lollar, with 1 World Series title to Cal Raleigh's 0.
Sherm Lollar
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Sherm Lollar and Cal Raleigh. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1940s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Cal Raleigh is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Sherm Lollar | Cal Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,752 | 749 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 5,351 | 2,615 |
| Runs | Leads: 623 | 362 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,415 | 571 |
| Doubles | Leads: 244 | 110 |
| Triples | Leads: 14 | 2 |
| Home Runs | 155 | Leads: 176 |
| RBI | Leads: 808 | 445 |
| Walks | Leads: 671 | 338 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 453 | 860 |
| Stolen Bases | 20 | Leads: 23 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .264 | .218 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .357 | .311 |
| Slugging % | .402 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | .759 | Leads: .775 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Sherm Lollar outpaces Cal Raleigh 7,787 to 4,781 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Sherm Lollar played 18 seasons to Cal Raleigh's 5, while Cal Raleigh carries the higher per-season figure (956 to 433). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Sherm Lollar — top 3 seasons by OPS
Cal Raleigh — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Sherm Lollar leads in hits, RBI, runs, and batting average, while Cal Raleigh owns home runs, stolen bases, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Sherm Lollar. PIV agrees: Sherm Lollar grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Sherm Lollar and Cal Raleigh careers compare
Sherm Lollar (1946–1963) was finished before Cal Raleigh (2021–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. The table compares 1,752 games of Sherm Lollar with 749 of Cal Raleigh across 18 and 5 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Cal Raleigh are home runs (176 to 155), stolen bases (23 to 20), and slugging percentage (.464 to .402). At the plate, Sherm Lollar walked more often than struck out (671 walks, 453 strikeouts), while Cal Raleigh struck out more than walked (860 to 338). Cal Raleigh is the more power-leaning hitter, with 176 of 571 hits leaving the park. Because Cal Raleigh is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Sherm Lollar vs Cal Raleigh: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Sherm Lollar or Cal Raleigh?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Sherm Lollar leads Cal Raleigh in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Sherm Lollar or Cal Raleigh hit more home runs?
- Cal Raleigh, with 176 to Sherm Lollar's 155.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Cal Raleigh, with .775 to Sherm Lollar's .759.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Sherm Lollar, with .264 to Cal Raleigh's .218.
- Who had more hits?
- Sherm Lollar, with 1,415 to Cal Raleigh's 571.