Manny Machado vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison

Manny Machado has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Manny Machado has played 2012–present as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Manny Machado (2012–present) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Manny Machado has 2,197 hits and 399 home runs through October 12, 2026; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Manny Machado, with 399 to Joe Mauer's 143.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Manny Machado's .815.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Manny Machado's .274.
  • Who had more hits? Manny Machado, with 2,197 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.
  • Who drove in more runs? Manny Machado, with 1,235 to Joe Mauer's 923.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Manny Machado's 18,743.
Leads Manny Machado 8 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Joe Mauer +1,318
Read the verdict ↓

Manny Machado

Hitter · 2012–present
Games
2,052
Hits
2,197
Home Runs
399
RBI
1,235
Avg
.274
OPS
.815
View Manny Machado's full profile →

Joe Mauer

Hitter · 2004–2018
Games
1,858
Hits
2,123
Home Runs
143
RBI
923
Avg
.306
OPS
.827
View Joe Mauer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Manny Machado and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Manny Machado is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Manny Machado vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Manny Machado Joe Mauer
Games Leads: 2,052 1,858
At-Bats Leads: 8,013 6,930
Runs Leads: 1,164 1,018
Hits Leads: 2,197 2,123
Doubles 418 Leads: 428
Triples 18 Leads: 30
Home Runs Leads: 399 143
RBI Leads: 1,235 923
Walks 739 Leads: 939
Strikeouts not scored 1,577 1,034
Stolen Bases Leads: 118 52
Batting Avg .274 Leads: .306
On-Base % .335 Leads: .388
Slugging % Leads: .480 .439
OPS .815 Leads: .827

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer edges Manny Machado 20,061 to 18,743 — driven by per-season impact — 1,337 PIV per season to 1,250 — rather than by longevity, since Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Manny Machado's 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Manny Machado
18,743
Career PIV · 1,250 per season (15 seasons)
Joe Mauer
20,061
Career PIV · 1,337 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Manny Machado — top 3 seasons by OPS

2018.963 OPS24 HR, 65 RBI, .315 avg
2022.898 OPS32 HR, 102 RBI, .298 avg
2016.876 OPS37 HR, 96 RBI, .294 avg

Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS

20091.031 OPS28 HR, 96 RBI, .365 avg
2006.936 OPS13 HR, 84 RBI, .347 avg
2013.880 OPS11 HR, 47 RBI, .324 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Manny Machado leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Joe Mauer owns batting average, OBP, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Manny Machado. Note that PIV actually grades Joe Mauer ahead, which means Manny Machado's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Manny Machado and Joe Mauer careers compare

The careers of Manny Machado (2012–present) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) overlapped from 2012 to 2018, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,052 games against 1,858 across 15 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. At the plate, Manny Machado struck out more than walked (1,577 to 739), and Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Home runs make up a larger share of Manny Machado's hits: 399 of 2,197 for Manny Machado, 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer. Manny Machado was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. In slugging percentage, Manny Machado holds the edge, .480 to .439. Because Manny Machado is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Manny Machado vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Manny Machado or Joe Mauer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Manny Machado leads Joe Mauer in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Manny Machado or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
Manny Machado, with 399 to Joe Mauer's 143.
Who had the higher OPS?
Joe Mauer, with .827 to Manny Machado's .815.
Who had the higher batting average?
Joe Mauer, with .306 to Manny Machado's .274.
Who had more hits?
Manny Machado, with 2,197 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.