Sherry Magee vs Zack Wheat: Career Stats Comparison
Zack Wheat has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 12 scored categories on this page (3 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Sherry Magee played 1904–1919 as a hitter; Zack Wheat played 1909–1927 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Sherry Magee (1904–1919) and Zack Wheat (1909–1927) — both debuted in the 1900s. Sherry Magee finished with 2,169 hits and 83 home runs; Zack Wheat finished with 2,884 hits and 132 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who leads the career comparison? Zack Wheat, in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who hit more home runs? Zack Wheat, with 132 to Sherry Magee's 83.
- Who had the higher OPS? Zack Wheat, with .817 to Sherry Magee's .790.
- Who had the higher batting average? Zack Wheat, with .317 to Sherry Magee's .291.
- Who had more hits? Zack Wheat, with 2,884 to Sherry Magee's 2,169.
- Who drove in more runs? Zack Wheat, with 1,248 to Sherry Magee's 1,176.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Sherry Magee, with 31,225 career PIV to Zack Wheat's 30,370.
Sherry Magee
Zack Wheat
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Sherry Magee and Zack Wheat. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 12 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other 3 are shown but not scored. Games and at-bats measure playing time, strikeouts accumulate with a longer career, and a line where both players are at zero was won by neither, so those are left unmarked. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Sherry Magee | Zack Wheat |
|---|---|---|
| Games not scored | 2,087 | 2,410 |
| At-Bats not scored | 7,441 | 9,106 |
| Runs | 1,112 | Leads: 1,289 |
| Hits | 2,169 | Leads: 2,884 |
| Doubles | 425 | Leads: 476 |
| Triples | 166 | Leads: 172 |
| Home Runs | 83 | Leads: 132 |
| RBI | 1,176 | Leads: 1,248 |
| Walks | Leads: 736 | 650 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 624 | 572 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 441 | 205 |
| Batting Avg | .291 | Leads: .317 |
| On-Base % | .364 | Leads: .367 |
| Slugging % | .427 | Leads: .450 |
| OPS | .790 | Leads: .817 |
PIV Comparison
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Sherry Magee edges Zack Wheat 31,225 to 30,370 — driven by per-season impact — 1,952 PIV per season to 1,598 — rather than by longevity, since Sherry Magee played 16 seasons to Zack Wheat's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Sherry Magee — top 3 seasons by OPS
Zack Wheat — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
Zack Wheat leads 10 of the 12 scored categories on the head-to-head card: runs, hits, doubles, triples, and others. Sherry Magee leads 2: walks and stolen bases. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Zack Wheat. PIV, which is era-adjusted, grades Sherry Magee higher. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Sherry Magee and Zack Wheat careers compare
The careers of Sherry Magee (1904–1919) and Zack Wheat (1909–1927) overlapped from 1909 to 1919, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,087 games against 2,410 across 16 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Sherry Magee's edges on the table are walks (736 to 650) and stolen bases (441 to 205). At the plate, Sherry Magee walked more often than struck out (736 walks, 624 strikeouts), and Zack Wheat walked more often than struck out (650 walks, 572 strikeouts). Sherry Magee was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. In slugging percentage, Zack Wheat holds the edge, .450 to .427.
Sherry Magee vs Zack Wheat: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Sherry Magee or Zack Wheat?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Zack Wheat leads Sherry Magee in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
- Did Sherry Magee or Zack Wheat hit more home runs?
- Zack Wheat, with 132 to Sherry Magee's 83.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Zack Wheat, with .817 to Sherry Magee's .790.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Zack Wheat, with .317 to Sherry Magee's .291.
- Who had more hits?
- Zack Wheat, with 2,884 to Sherry Magee's 2,169.