Joe Mauer vs Andrew McCutchen: Career Stats Comparison
Andrew McCutchen has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Andrew McCutchen has played 2009–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Andrew McCutchen (2009–present) — both broke in during the 2000s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Andrew McCutchen has 2,280 hits and 333 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Andrew McCutchen, with 333 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Andrew McCutchen's .819.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Andrew McCutchen's .271.
- Who had more hits? Andrew McCutchen, with 2,280 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.
- Who drove in more runs? Andrew McCutchen, with 1,157 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Andrew McCutchen, with 25,074 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
Andrew McCutchen
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Andrew McCutchen. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Andrew McCutchen is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Joe Mauer | Andrew McCutchen |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,858 | Leads: 2,299 |
| At-Bats | 6,930 | Leads: 8,423 |
| Runs | 1,018 | Leads: 1,298 |
| Hits | 2,123 | Leads: 2,280 |
| Doubles | 428 | Leads: 453 |
| Triples | 30 | Leads: 50 |
| Home Runs | 143 | Leads: 333 |
| RBI | 923 | Leads: 1,157 |
| Walks | 939 | Leads: 1,192 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,034 | 1,915 |
| Stolen Bases | 52 | Leads: 220 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .306 | .271 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .388 | .364 |
| Slugging % | .439 | Leads: .455 |
| OPS | Leads: .827 | .819 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Andrew McCutchen leads Joe Mauer 25,074 to 20,061 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,393 PIV per season to 1,337, across 18 seasons to 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Andrew McCutchen — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Andrew McCutchen leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Joe Mauer owns batting average, OBP, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Andrew McCutchen. PIV agrees: Andrew McCutchen grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Joe Mauer and Andrew McCutchen careers compare
From 2009 through 2018, Joe Mauer and Andrew McCutchen were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 1,858 games for Joe Mauer and 2,299 for Andrew McCutchen across 15 and 18 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Joe Mauer's edges on the table are batting average (.306 to .271), on-base percentage (.388 to .364), and OPS (.827 to .819). Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939); Andrew McCutchen struck out more than walked (1,915 to 1,192). Andrew McCutchen is the more power-leaning hitter, with 333 of 2,280 hits leaving the park. Andrew McCutchen was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Because Andrew McCutchen is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Joe Mauer vs Andrew McCutchen: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Joe Mauer or Andrew McCutchen?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Andrew McCutchen leads Joe Mauer in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Joe Mauer or Andrew McCutchen hit more home runs?
- Andrew McCutchen, with 333 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Joe Mauer, with .827 to Andrew McCutchen's .819.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Andrew McCutchen's .271.
- Who had more hits?
- Andrew McCutchen, with 2,280 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.