Joe Mauer vs Thurman Munson: Career Stats Comparison
Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 13 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Thurman Munson played 1969–1979 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Thurman Munson (1969–1979) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 1960s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Thurman Munson finished with 1,558 hits and 113 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Joe Mauer, with 143 to Thurman Munson's 113.
- Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Thurman Munson's .756.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Thurman Munson's .292.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Thurman Munson's 1,558.
- Who drove in more runs? Joe Mauer, with 923 to Thurman Munson's 701.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Thurman Munson's 8,466.
- Who won more championships? Thurman Munson, with 2 World Series titles to Joe Mauer's 0.
Thurman Munson
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Thurman Munson. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 1960s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Joe Mauer | Thurman Munson |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,858 | 1,423 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,930 | 5,344 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,018 | 696 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,123 | 1,558 |
| Doubles | Leads: 428 | 229 |
| Triples | 30 | Leads: 32 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 143 | 113 |
| RBI | Leads: 923 | 701 |
| Walks | Leads: 939 | 438 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,034 | 571 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 52 | 48 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .306 | .292 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .388 | .346 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .439 | .410 |
| OPS | Leads: .827 | .756 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer outpaces Thurman Munson 20,061 to 8,466 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,337 PIV per season to 770, across 15 seasons to 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Thurman Munson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Thurman Munson owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Joe Mauer and Thurman Munson careers compare
Thurman Munson (1969–1979) was finished before Joe Mauer (2004–2018) arrived, so they never shared a league. With 1,858 games against 1,423 across 15 and 11 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Thurman Munson are triples (32 to 30). Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939); Thurman Munson struck out more than walked (571 to 438). In slugging percentage, Joe Mauer holds the edge, .439 to .410. On the peak-season lists, Joe Mauer's best year is 2009 at 1.031 OPS and Thurman Munson's is 1973 at .849 OPS; Joe Mauer has the stronger single season.
Joe Mauer vs Thurman Munson: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Joe Mauer or Thurman Munson?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Thurman Munson in 13 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Joe Mauer or Thurman Munson hit more home runs?
- Joe Mauer, with 143 to Thurman Munson's 113.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Joe Mauer, with .827 to Thurman Munson's .756.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Thurman Munson's .292.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Thurman Munson's 1,558.