Joe Mauer vs Hanley Ramirez: Career Stats Comparison
Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Hanley Ramirez played 2005–2019 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Hanley Ramirez (2005–2019) — both broke in during the 2000s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Hanley Ramirez finished with 1,834 hits and 271 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Hanley Ramirez, with 271 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Hanley Ramirez, with .847 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Hanley Ramirez's .289.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Hanley Ramirez's 1,834.
- Who drove in more runs? Joe Mauer, with 923 to Hanley Ramirez's 917.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Hanley Ramirez's 19,573.
- Who won more championships? Hanley Ramirez, with 1 World Series title to Joe Mauer's 0.
Hanley Ramirez
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Hanley Ramirez. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Joe Mauer | Hanley Ramirez |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,858 | 1,668 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,930 | 6,349 |
| Runs | 1,018 | Leads: 1,049 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,123 | 1,834 |
| Doubles | Leads: 428 | 375 |
| Triples | 30 | Leads: 32 |
| Home Runs | 143 | Leads: 271 |
| RBI | Leads: 923 | 917 |
| Walks | Leads: 939 | 660 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,034 | 1,234 |
| Stolen Bases | 52 | Leads: 281 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .306 | .289 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .388 | .360 |
| Slugging % | .439 | Leads: .486 |
| OPS | .827 | Leads: .847 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer edges Hanley Ramirez 20,061 to 19,573 — driven by per-season impact — 1,337 PIV per season to 1,223 — rather than by longevity, since Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Hanley Ramirez's 16. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Hanley Ramirez — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, RBI, batting average, and OBP, while Hanley Ramirez owns home runs, runs, and stolen bases. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Joe Mauer and Hanley Ramirez careers compare
The careers of Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Hanley Ramirez (2005–2019) overlapped from 2005 to 2018, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 1,858 games against 1,668 across 15 and 16 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. At the plate, Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939), and Hanley Ramirez struck out more than walked (1,234 to 660). Hanley Ramirez is the more power-leaning hitter, with 271 of 1,834 hits leaving the park. Hanley Ramirez was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Hanley Ramirez's slugging percentage of .486 tops Joe Mauer's .439.
Joe Mauer vs Hanley Ramirez: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Joe Mauer or Hanley Ramirez?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Hanley Ramirez in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Joe Mauer or Hanley Ramirez hit more home runs?
- Hanley Ramirez, with 271 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Hanley Ramirez, with .847 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Hanley Ramirez's .289.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Hanley Ramirez's 1,834.