Joe Mauer vs Manny Ramirez: Career Stats Comparison
Manny Ramirez has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Manny Ramirez played 1993–2011 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Manny Ramirez (1993–2011) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 1990s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Manny Ramirez finished with 2,574 hits and 555 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Manny Ramirez, with 555 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Manny Ramirez, with .996 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average? Manny Ramirez, with .312 to Joe Mauer's .306.
- Who had more hits? Manny Ramirez, with 2,574 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.
- Who drove in more runs? Manny Ramirez, with 1,831 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Manny Ramirez, with 56,627 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
- Who won more championships? Manny Ramirez, with 2 World Series titles to Joe Mauer's 0.
Manny Ramirez
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Manny Ramirez. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 1990s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Joe Mauer | Manny Ramirez |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,858 | Leads: 2,302 |
| At-Bats | 6,930 | Leads: 8,244 |
| Runs | 1,018 | Leads: 1,544 |
| Hits | 2,123 | Leads: 2,574 |
| Doubles | 428 | Leads: 547 |
| Triples | Leads: 30 | 20 |
| Home Runs | 143 | Leads: 555 |
| RBI | 923 | Leads: 1,831 |
| Walks | 939 | Leads: 1,329 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,034 | 1,813 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 52 | 38 |
| Batting Avg | .306 | Leads: .312 |
| On-Base % | .388 | Leads: .411 |
| Slugging % | .439 | Leads: .585 |
| OPS | .827 | Leads: .996 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Manny Ramirez outpaces Joe Mauer 56,627 to 20,061 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,697 PIV per season to 1,337, across 21 seasons to 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Manny Ramirez — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Manny Ramirez leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Joe Mauer owns stolen bases. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Manny Ramirez. PIV agrees: Manny Ramirez grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Joe Mauer and Manny Ramirez careers compare
The careers of Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Manny Ramirez (1993–2011) overlapped from 2004 to 2011, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 1,858 games for Joe Mauer and 2,302 for Manny Ramirez across 15 and 21 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Joe Mauer's edges on the table are triples (30 to 20) and stolen bases (52 to 38). Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939); Manny Ramirez struck out more than walked (1,813 to 1,329). Manny Ramirez is the more power-leaning hitter, with 555 of 2,574 hits leaving the park.
Joe Mauer vs Manny Ramirez: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Joe Mauer or Manny Ramirez?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Manny Ramirez leads Joe Mauer in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Joe Mauer or Manny Ramirez hit more home runs?
- Manny Ramirez, with 555 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Manny Ramirez, with .996 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Manny Ramirez, with .312 to Joe Mauer's .306.
- Who had more hits?
- Manny Ramirez, with 2,574 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.