Joe Mauer vs Corey Seager: Career Stats Comparison

Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Corey Seager has played 2015–present as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Corey Seager (2015–present) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 2010s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Corey Seager has 1,341 hits and 241 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Corey Seager, with 241 to Joe Mauer's 143.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Corey Seager, with .860 to Joe Mauer's .827.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Corey Seager's .284.
  • Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Corey Seager's 1,341.
  • Who drove in more runs? Joe Mauer, with 923 to Corey Seager's 718.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Corey Seager's 16,429.
  • Who won more championships? Corey Seager, with 2 World Series titles to Joe Mauer's 0.
Leads Joe Mauer 11 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Joe Mauer +3,631
Read the verdict ↓

Joe Mauer

Hitter · 2004–2018
Games
1,858
Hits
2,123
Home Runs
143
RBI
923
Avg
.306
OPS
.827
View Joe Mauer's full profile →

Corey Seager

Hitter · 2015–present
Games
1,233
Hits
1,341
Home Runs
241
RBI
718
Avg
.284
OPS
.860
View Corey Seager's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Corey Seager. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Corey Seager is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Joe Mauer vs Corey Seager: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Joe Mauer Corey Seager
Games Leads: 1,858 1,233
At-Bats Leads: 6,930 4,728
Runs Leads: 1,018 759
Hits Leads: 2,123 1,341
Doubles Leads: 428 286
Triples Leads: 30 13
Home Runs 143 Leads: 241
RBI Leads: 923 718
Walks Leads: 939 518
Strikeouts not scored 1,034 978
Stolen Bases Leads: 52 23
Batting Avg Leads: .306 .284
On-Base % Leads: .388 .358
Slugging % .439 Leads: .503
OPS .827 Leads: .860

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer leads Corey Seager 20,061 to 16,429 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Corey Seager's 11, while Corey Seager carries the higher per-season figure (1,494 to 1,337). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Joe Mauer
20,061
Career PIV · 1,337 per season (15 seasons)
Corey Seager
16,429
Career PIV · 1,494 per season (11 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS

20091.031 OPS28 HR, 96 RBI, .365 avg
2006.936 OPS13 HR, 84 RBI, .347 avg
2013.880 OPS11 HR, 47 RBI, .324 avg

Corey Seager — top 3 seasons by OPS

20231.013 OPS33 HR, 96 RBI, .327 avg
2021.915 OPS16 HR, 57 RBI, .306 avg
2016.877 OPS26 HR, 72 RBI, .308 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, RBI, runs, and stolen bases, while Corey Seager owns home runs and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Joe Mauer and Corey Seager careers compare

From 2015 through 2018, Joe Mauer and Corey Seager were in the majors together. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Joe Mauer appeared in 1,858 games to Corey Seager's 1,233. Where Corey Seager comes out ahead, it is in home runs (241 to 143), slugging percentage (.503 to .439), and OPS (.860 to .827). Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939); Corey Seager struck out more than walked (978 to 518). Home runs make up a larger share of Corey Seager's hits: 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer, 241 of 1,341 for Corey Seager. In slugging percentage, Corey Seager holds the edge, .503 to .439. Corey Seager's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Joe Mauer vs Corey Seager: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Joe Mauer or Corey Seager?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Corey Seager in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Joe Mauer or Corey Seager hit more home runs?
Corey Seager, with 241 to Joe Mauer's 143.
Who had the higher OPS?
Corey Seager, with .860 to Joe Mauer's .827.
Who had the higher batting average?
Joe Mauer, with .306 to Corey Seager's .284.
Who had more hits?
Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Corey Seager's 1,341.