Joe Mauer vs Chase Utley: Career Stats Comparison
Joe Mauer and Chase Utley are close to even, splitting the 14 scored categories on this page 7–7 (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Chase Utley played 2003–2018 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Chase Utley (2003–2018) — both broke in during the 2000s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Chase Utley finished with 1,885 hits and 259 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Chase Utley, with 259 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Chase Utley's .823.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Chase Utley's .275.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Chase Utley's 1,885.
- Who drove in more runs? Chase Utley, with 1,025 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Chase Utley's 17,446.
- Who won more championships? Chase Utley, with 1 World Series title to Joe Mauer's 0.
Chase Utley
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Chase Utley. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Joe Mauer | Chase Utley |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,858 | Leads: 1,937 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,930 | 6,857 |
| Runs | 1,018 | Leads: 1,103 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,123 | 1,885 |
| Doubles | Leads: 428 | 411 |
| Triples | 30 | Leads: 58 |
| Home Runs | 143 | Leads: 259 |
| RBI | 923 | Leads: 1,025 |
| Walks | Leads: 939 | 724 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,034 | 1,193 |
| Stolen Bases | 52 | Leads: 154 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .306 | .275 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .388 | .358 |
| Slugging % | .439 | Leads: .465 |
| OPS | Leads: .827 | .823 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer leads Chase Utley 20,061 to 17,446 — driven by per-season impact — 1,337 PIV per season to 1,026 — rather than by longevity, since Joe Mauer played 15 seasons to Chase Utley's 17. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Chase Utley — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, batting average, OBP, and OPS, while Chase Utley owns home runs, RBI, and runs. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Joe Mauer and Chase Utley careers compare
Joe Mauer and Chase Utley were active at the same time between 2004 and 2018. With 1,858 games against 1,937 across 15 and 17 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. At the plate, Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939), and Chase Utley struck out more than walked (1,193 to 724). Chase Utley is the more power-leaning hitter, with 259 of 1,885 hits leaving the park. Chase Utley was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Joe Mauer owns the better peak by OPS: 1.031 OPS in 2009 for Joe Mauer against .976 OPS in 2007 for Chase Utley.
Joe Mauer vs Chase Utley: Frequently Asked Questions
- Did Joe Mauer or Chase Utley hit more home runs?
- Chase Utley, with 259 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Joe Mauer, with .827 to Chase Utley's .823.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Chase Utley's .275.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Chase Utley's 1,885.