Hal McRae vs Graig Nettles: Career Stats Comparison
Hal McRae and Graig Nettles are close to even, splitting the 14 scored categories on this page 7–7 (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Hal McRae played 1968–1987 as a hitter; Graig Nettles played 1967–1988 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Hal McRae (1968–1987) and Graig Nettles (1967–1988) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Hal McRae finished with 2,091 hits and 191 home runs; Graig Nettles finished with 2,225 hits and 390 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Graig Nettles, with 390 to Hal McRae's 191.
- Who had the higher OPS? Hal McRae, with .805 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average? Hal McRae, with .290 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits? Graig Nettles, with 2,225 to Hal McRae's 2,091.
- Who drove in more runs? Graig Nettles, with 1,314 to Hal McRae's 1,097.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Hal McRae, with 19,055 career PIV to Graig Nettles's 12,470.
- Who won more championships? Graig Nettles, with 2 World Series titles to Hal McRae's 1.
Hal McRae
Graig Nettles
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Hal McRae and Graig Nettles. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Hal McRae | Graig Nettles |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,084 | Leads: 2,700 |
| At-Bats | 7,218 | Leads: 8,986 |
| Runs | 940 | Leads: 1,193 |
| Hits | 2,091 | Leads: 2,225 |
| Doubles | Leads: 484 | 328 |
| Triples | Leads: 66 | 28 |
| Home Runs | 191 | Leads: 390 |
| RBI | 1,097 | Leads: 1,314 |
| Walks | 648 | Leads: 1,088 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 779 | 1,209 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 109 | 32 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .290 | .248 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .351 | .329 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .454 | .421 |
| OPS | Leads: .805 | .750 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Hal McRae outpaces Graig Nettles 19,055 to 12,470 — driven by per-season impact — 1,003 PIV per season to 567 — rather than by longevity, since Hal McRae played 19 seasons to Graig Nettles's 22. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Hal McRae — top 3 seasons by OPS
Graig Nettles — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Hal McRae leads in stolen bases, batting average, OBP, and OPS, while Graig Nettles owns hits, home runs, and RBI. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Hal McRae. PIV agrees: Hal McRae grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Hal McRae and Graig Nettles careers compare
The careers of Hal McRae (1968–1987) and Graig Nettles (1967–1988) overlapped from 1968 to 1987, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 2,084 games for Hal McRae and 2,700 for Graig Nettles across 19 and 22 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Hal McRae struck out more than walked (779 to 648); Graig Nettles struck out more than walked (1,209 to 1,088). Graig Nettles is the more power-leaning hitter, with 390 of 2,225 hits leaving the park.
Hal McRae vs Graig Nettles: Frequently Asked Questions
- Did Hal McRae or Graig Nettles hit more home runs?
- Graig Nettles, with 390 to Hal McRae's 191.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Hal McRae, with .805 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Hal McRae, with .290 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits?
- Graig Nettles, with 2,225 to Hal McRae's 2,091.