Hal McRae vs Ron Santo: Career Stats Comparison

Ron Santo has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Hal McRae played 1968–1987 as a hitter; Ron Santo played 1960–1974 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Hal McRae (1968–1987) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Hal McRae finished with 2,091 hits and 191 home runs; Ron Santo finished with 2,254 hits and 342 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Ron Santo, with 342 to Hal McRae's 191.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Ron Santo, with .826 to Hal McRae's .805.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Hal McRae, with .290 to Ron Santo's .277.
  • Who had more hits? Ron Santo, with 2,254 to Hal McRae's 2,091.
  • Who drove in more runs? Ron Santo, with 1,331 to Hal McRae's 1,097.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Ron Santo, with 33,743 career PIV to Hal McRae's 19,055.
  • Who won more championships? Hal McRae, with 1 World Series title to Ron Santo's 0.
Leads Ron Santo 11 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Ron Santo +14,688
Read the verdict ↓

Hal McRae

Hitter · 1968–1987
Games
2,084
Hits
2,091
Home Runs
191
RBI
1,097
Avg
.290
OPS
.805
View Hal McRae's full profile →

Ron Santo

Hitter · 1960–1974
Games
2,243
Hits
2,254
Home Runs
342
RBI
1,331
Avg
.277
OPS
.826
View Ron Santo's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Hal McRae and Ron Santo. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Hal McRae vs Ron Santo: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Hal McRae Ron Santo
Games 2,084 Leads: 2,243
At-Bats 7,218 Leads: 8,143
Runs 940 Leads: 1,138
Hits 2,091 Leads: 2,254
Doubles Leads: 484 365
Triples 66 Leads: 67
Home Runs 191 Leads: 342
RBI 1,097 Leads: 1,331
Walks 648 Leads: 1,108
Strikeouts not scored 779 1,343
Stolen Bases Leads: 109 35
Batting Avg Leads: .290 .277
On-Base % .351 Leads: .362
Slugging % .454 Leads: .464
OPS .805 Leads: .826

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ron Santo outpaces Hal McRae 33,743 to 19,055 — driven by per-season impact — 2,250 PIV per season to 1,003 — rather than by longevity, since Ron Santo played 15 seasons to Hal McRae's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Hal McRae
19,055
Career PIV · 1,003 per season (19 seasons)
Ron Santo
33,743
Career PIV · 2,250 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Hal McRae — top 3 seasons by OPS

1982.910 OPS27 HR, 133 RBI, .308 avg
1977.881 OPS21 HR, 92 RBI, .298 avg
1976.868 OPS8 HR, 73 RBI, .332 avg

Ron Santo — top 3 seasons by OPS

1964.962 OPS30 HR, 114 RBI, .312 avg
1966.950 OPS30 HR, 94 RBI, .312 avg
1967.906 OPS31 HR, 98 RBI, .300 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Ron Santo leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Hal McRae owns stolen bases and batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ron Santo. PIV agrees: Ron Santo grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Hal McRae and Ron Santo careers compare

The careers of Hal McRae (1968–1987) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) overlapped from 1968 to 1974, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 2,084 games for Hal McRae and 2,243 for Ron Santo across 19 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Hal McRae's edges on the table are doubles (484 to 365), stolen bases (109 to 35), and batting average (.290 to .277). Hal McRae struck out more than walked (779 to 648); Ron Santo struck out more than walked (1,343 to 1,108).

Hal McRae vs Ron Santo: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Hal McRae or Ron Santo?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Ron Santo leads Hal McRae in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Hal McRae or Ron Santo hit more home runs?
Ron Santo, with 342 to Hal McRae's 191.
Who had the higher OPS?
Ron Santo, with .826 to Hal McRae's .805.
Who had the higher batting average?
Hal McRae, with .290 to Ron Santo's .277.
Who had more hits?
Ron Santo, with 2,254 to Hal McRae's 2,091.