Hal McRae vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison

Lou Whitaker has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Hal McRae played 1968–1987 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Hal McRae (1968–1987) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — they broke in during the 1960s and the 1970s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Hal McRae finished with 2,091 hits and 191 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Lou Whitaker, with 244 to Hal McRae's 191.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Hal McRae, with .805 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Hal McRae, with .290 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
  • Who had more hits? Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Hal McRae's 2,091.
  • Who drove in more runs? Hal McRae, with 1,097 to Lou Whitaker's 1,084.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Lou Whitaker, with 19,796 career PIV to Hal McRae's 19,055.
  • Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Leads Lou Whitaker 8 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Lou Whitaker +741
Read the verdict ↓

Hal McRae

Hitter · 1968–1987
Games
2,084
Hits
2,091
Home Runs
191
RBI
1,097
Avg
.290
OPS
.805
View Hal McRae's full profile →

Lou Whitaker

Hitter · 1977–1995
Games
2,390
Hits
2,369
Home Runs
244
RBI
1,084
Avg
.276
OPS
.789
View Lou Whitaker's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Hal McRae and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1960s and the 1970s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Hal McRae vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Hal McRae Lou Whitaker
Games 2,084 Leads: 2,390
At-Bats 7,218 Leads: 8,570
Runs 940 Leads: 1,386
Hits 2,091 Leads: 2,369
Doubles Leads: 484 420
Triples Leads: 66 65
Home Runs 191 Leads: 244
RBI Leads: 1,097 1,084
Walks 648 Leads: 1,197
Strikeouts not scored 779 1,099
Stolen Bases 109 Leads: 143
Batting Avg Leads: .290 .276
On-Base % .351 Leads: .363
Slugging % Leads: .454 .426
OPS Leads: .805 .789

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lou Whitaker edges Hal McRae 19,796 to 19,055 — driven by per-season impact — 1,042 PIV per season to 1,003 — rather than by longevity, since Lou Whitaker played 19 seasons to Hal McRae's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Hal McRae
19,055
Career PIV · 1,003 per season (19 seasons)
Lou Whitaker
19,796
Career PIV · 1,042 per season (19 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Hal McRae — top 3 seasons by OPS

1982.910 OPS27 HR, 133 RBI, .308 avg
1977.881 OPS21 HR, 92 RBI, .298 avg
1976.868 OPS8 HR, 73 RBI, .332 avg

Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS

1991.881 OPS23 HR, 78 RBI, .279 avg
1994.867 OPS12 HR, 43 RBI, .301 avg
1993.861 OPS9 HR, 67 RBI, .290 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Lou Whitaker leads in hits, home runs, runs, and stolen bases, while Hal McRae owns RBI, batting average, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lou Whitaker. PIV agrees: Lou Whitaker grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Hal McRae and Lou Whitaker careers compare

From 1977 through 1987, Hal McRae and Lou Whitaker were in the majors together. With 2,084 games against 2,390 across 19 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Plate discipline differs: Hal McRae struck out more than walked (779 to 648), but Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). On the bases, Lou Whitaker stole more often per game played (109 steals in 2,084 games for Hal McRae, 143 in 2,390 for Lou Whitaker). In slugging percentage, Hal McRae holds the edge, .454 to .426.

Hal McRae vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Hal McRae or Lou Whitaker?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Lou Whitaker leads Hal McRae in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Hal McRae or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
Lou Whitaker, with 244 to Hal McRae's 191.
Who had the higher OPS?
Hal McRae, with .805 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
Who had the higher batting average?
Hal McRae, with .290 to Lou Whitaker's .276.
Who had more hits?
Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Hal McRae's 2,091.