Mason Miller vs Randy Myers: Career Stats Comparison
Randy Myers has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher; Randy Myers played 1985–1998 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Mason Miller (2023–present) and Randy Myers (1985–1998) — breaking in during the 2020s and the 1980s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Randy Myers finished with 44 wins and 884 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Randy Myers's 3.19.
- Who won more games? Randy Myers, with 44 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Randy Myers, with 884 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Randy Myers's 1.30.
- Who pitched more innings? Randy Myers, with 884.2 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Randy Myers, with 17,095 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Mason Miller
Randy Myers
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2020s and the 1980s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Mason Miller | Randy Myers |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | Leads: 44 |
| Losses not scored | 9 | 63 |
| Games | 191 | Leads: 728 |
| Games Started | 6 | Leads: 12 |
| Complete Games | 0 | Leads: 1 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 88 | Leads: 347 |
| Strikeouts | 375 | Leads: 884 |
| Walks not scored | 91 | 396 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 125 | 758 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 16 | 69 |
| Innings Pitched | 230.0 | Leads: 884.2 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.47 | 3.19 |
| WHIP | Leads: 0.94 | 1.30 |
| K/9 | Leads: 14.67 | 8.99 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 3.56 | 4.03 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Randy Myers outpaces Mason Miller 17,095 to 6,845 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Randy Myers played 15 seasons to Mason Miller's 4, while Mason Miller carries the higher per-season figure (1,711 to 1,140). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Randy Myers — top 1 season by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Randy Myers leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Randy Myers. PIV agrees: Randy Myers grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Mason Miller and Randy Myers careers compare
No season is shared: Randy Myers played 1985–1998, Mason Miller 2023–present. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Mason Miller has appeared in 191 games to Randy Myers's 728. The green cells for Mason Miller are ERA (2.47 to 3.19), WHIP (0.94 to 1.30), and strikeouts per nine (14.67 to 8.99). By rate, Mason Miller struck out 14.67 and walked 3.56 per nine innings; Randy Myers struck out 8.99 and walked 4.03. Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves), and Randy Myers worked mostly in relief (12 starts in 728 games, 347 saves). Mason Miller's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Mason Miller vs Randy Myers: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Mason Miller or Randy Myers?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Randy Myers leads Mason Miller in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Randy Myers's 3.19.
- Who won more games?
- Randy Myers, with 44 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Randy Myers, with 884 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Randy Myers's 1.30.