Mason Miller vs Robb Nen: Career Stats Comparison

Robb Nen has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher; Robb Nen played 1993–2002 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Mason Miller (2023–present) and Robb Nen (1993–2002) — breaking in during the 2020s and the 1990s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Robb Nen finished with 45 wins and 793 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Robb Nen's 2.98.
  • Who won more games? Robb Nen, with 45 to Mason Miller's 8.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Robb Nen, with 793 to Mason Miller's 375.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Robb Nen's 1.21.
  • Who pitched more innings? Robb Nen, with 715.0 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Robb Nen, with 28,255 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Leads Robb Nen 6 of 12 scored categories (2 tied)
Pitcher PIV edge Robb Nen +21,409
Read the verdict ↓

Mason Miller

Pitcher · 2023–present
Wins
8
Losses
9
Strikeouts
375
ERA
2.47
WHIP
0.94
IP
230.0
View Mason Miller's full profile →

Robb Nen

Pitcher · 1993–2002
Wins
45
Losses
42
Strikeouts
793
ERA
2.98
WHIP
1.21
IP
715.0
View Robb Nen's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2020s and the 1990s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Mason Miller is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Mason Miller vs Robb Nen: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Mason Miller Robb Nen
Wins 8 Leads: 45
Losses not scored 9 42
Games 191 Leads: 643
Games Started Leads: 6 4
Complete Games 0 0
Shutouts 0 0
Saves 88 Leads: 314
Strikeouts 375 Leads: 793
Walks not scored 91 260
Hits Allowed not scored 125 607
Home Runs Allowed not scored 16 51
Innings Pitched 230.0 Leads: 715.0
ERA Leads: 2.47 2.98
WHIP Leads: 0.94 1.21
K/9 Leads: 14.67 9.98
BB/9 3.56 Leads: 3.27

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Robb Nen outpaces Mason Miller 28,255 to 6,845 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,569 PIV per season to 1,711, across 11 seasons to 4. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Mason Miller
6,845
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,711 per season (4 seasons)
Robb Nen
28,255
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,569 per season (11 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Mason Miller

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Robb Nen

No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Robb Nen leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Robb Nen. PIV agrees: Robb Nen grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Mason Miller and Robb Nen careers compare

Robb Nen (1993–2002) was finished before Mason Miller (2023–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. Robb Nen has the far longer record, 643 games against 191 across 4 and 11 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. Where Mason Miller comes out ahead, it is in starts (6 to 4), ERA (2.47 to 2.98), and WHIP (0.94 to 1.21). By rate, Mason Miller struck out 14.67 and walked 3.56 per nine innings; Robb Nen struck out 9.98 and walked 3.27. Both had the same role: Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves); Robb Nen worked mostly in relief (4 starts in 643 games, 314 saves). Because Mason Miller is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Mason Miller vs Robb Nen: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Mason Miller or Robb Nen?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Robb Nen leads Mason Miller in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Robb Nen's 2.98.
Who won more games?
Robb Nen, with 45 to Mason Miller's 8.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Robb Nen, with 793 to Mason Miller's 375.
Who had the better WHIP?
Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Robb Nen's 1.21.