Thurman Munson vs Manny Sanguillen: Career Stats Comparison
Thurman Munson has the better career line of the two, leading 11 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Thurman Munson played 1969–1979 as a hitter; Manny Sanguillen played 1967–1980 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Thurman Munson (1969–1979) and Manny Sanguillen (1967–1980) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Thurman Munson finished with 1,558 hits and 113 home runs; Manny Sanguillen finished with 1,500 hits and 65 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Thurman Munson, with 113 to Manny Sanguillen's 65.
- Who had the higher OPS? Thurman Munson, with .756 to Manny Sanguillen's .724.
- Who had the higher batting average? Manny Sanguillen, with .296 to Thurman Munson's .292.
- Who had more hits? Thurman Munson, with 1,558 to Manny Sanguillen's 1,500.
- Who drove in more runs? Thurman Munson, with 701 to Manny Sanguillen's 585.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Thurman Munson, with 8,466 career PIV to Manny Sanguillen's 2,960.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 2 World Series titles.
Thurman Munson
Manny Sanguillen
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Thurman Munson and Manny Sanguillen. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Thurman Munson | Manny Sanguillen |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,423 | Leads: 1,448 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 5,344 | 5,062 |
| Runs | Leads: 696 | 566 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,558 | 1,500 |
| Doubles | Leads: 229 | 205 |
| Triples | 32 | Leads: 57 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 113 | 65 |
| RBI | Leads: 701 | 585 |
| Walks | Leads: 438 | 223 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 571 | 331 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 48 | 35 |
| Batting Avg | .292 | Leads: .296 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .346 | .326 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .410 | .398 |
| OPS | Leads: .756 | .724 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Thurman Munson outpaces Manny Sanguillen 8,466 to 2,960 — driven by per-season impact — 770 PIV per season to 228 — rather than by longevity, since Thurman Munson played 11 seasons to Manny Sanguillen's 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Thurman Munson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Manny Sanguillen — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Thurman Munson leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Manny Sanguillen owns batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Thurman Munson. PIV agrees: Thurman Munson grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Thurman Munson and Manny Sanguillen careers compare
Thurman Munson and Manny Sanguillen were active at the same time between 1969 and 1979. With 1,423 games against 1,448 across 11 and 13 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Manny Sanguillen comes out ahead, it is in games (1,448 to 1,423), triples (57 to 32), and batting average (.296 to .292). Thurman Munson struck out more than walked (571 to 438); Manny Sanguillen struck out more than walked (331 to 223). Home runs make up a larger share of Thurman Munson's hits: 113 of 1,558 for Thurman Munson, 65 of 1,500 for Manny Sanguillen. Thurman Munson's on-base percentage of .346 tops Manny Sanguillen's .326.
Thurman Munson vs Manny Sanguillen: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Thurman Munson or Manny Sanguillen?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Thurman Munson leads Manny Sanguillen in 11 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Thurman Munson or Manny Sanguillen hit more home runs?
- Thurman Munson, with 113 to Manny Sanguillen's 65.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Thurman Munson, with .756 to Manny Sanguillen's .724.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Manny Sanguillen, with .296 to Thurman Munson's .292.
- Who had more hits?
- Thurman Munson, with 1,558 to Manny Sanguillen's 1,500.