Thurman Munson vs Ron Santo: Career Stats Comparison
Ron Santo has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Thurman Munson played 1969–1979 as a hitter; Ron Santo played 1960–1974 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Thurman Munson (1969–1979) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Thurman Munson finished with 1,558 hits and 113 home runs; Ron Santo finished with 2,254 hits and 342 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Ron Santo, with 342 to Thurman Munson's 113.
- Who had the higher OPS? Ron Santo, with .826 to Thurman Munson's .756.
- Who had the higher batting average? Thurman Munson, with .292 to Ron Santo's .277.
- Who had more hits? Ron Santo, with 2,254 to Thurman Munson's 1,558.
- Who drove in more runs? Ron Santo, with 1,331 to Thurman Munson's 701.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Ron Santo, with 33,743 career PIV to Thurman Munson's 8,466.
- Who won more championships? Thurman Munson, with 2 World Series titles to Ron Santo's 0.
Thurman Munson
Ron Santo
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Thurman Munson and Ron Santo. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Thurman Munson | Ron Santo |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,423 | Leads: 2,243 |
| At-Bats | 5,344 | Leads: 8,143 |
| Runs | 696 | Leads: 1,138 |
| Hits | 1,558 | Leads: 2,254 |
| Doubles | 229 | Leads: 365 |
| Triples | 32 | Leads: 67 |
| Home Runs | 113 | Leads: 342 |
| RBI | 701 | Leads: 1,331 |
| Walks | 438 | Leads: 1,108 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 571 | 1,343 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 48 | 35 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .292 | .277 |
| On-Base % | .346 | Leads: .362 |
| Slugging % | .410 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | .756 | Leads: .826 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ron Santo outpaces Thurman Munson 33,743 to 8,466 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,250 PIV per season to 770, across 15 seasons to 11. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Thurman Munson — top 3 seasons by OPS
Ron Santo — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Ron Santo leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Thurman Munson owns stolen bases and batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ron Santo. PIV agrees: Ron Santo grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Thurman Munson and Ron Santo careers compare
The careers of Thurman Munson (1969–1979) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) overlapped from 1969 to 1974, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. Ron Santo has the far longer record, 2,243 games against 1,423 across 11 and 15 PIV seasons, which inflates every career total. The green cells for Thurman Munson are stolen bases (48 to 35) and batting average (.292 to .277). Thurman Munson struck out more than walked (571 to 438); Ron Santo struck out more than walked (1,343 to 1,108). Ron Santo is the more power-leaning hitter, with 342 of 2,254 hits leaving the park. Ron Santo's slugging percentage of .464 tops Thurman Munson's .410.
Thurman Munson vs Ron Santo: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Thurman Munson or Ron Santo?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Ron Santo leads Thurman Munson in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Thurman Munson or Ron Santo hit more home runs?
- Ron Santo, with 342 to Thurman Munson's 113.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Ron Santo, with .826 to Thurman Munson's .756.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Thurman Munson, with .292 to Ron Santo's .277.
- Who had more hits?
- Ron Santo, with 2,254 to Thurman Munson's 1,558.