Dale Murphy vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Lou Whitaker has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Dale Murphy played 1976–1993 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Dale Murphy (1976–1993) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — both broke in during the 1970s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Dale Murphy finished with 2,111 hits and 398 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Dale Murphy, with 398 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Dale Murphy, with .815 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average? Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Dale Murphy's .265.
- Who had more hits? Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Dale Murphy's 2,111.
- Who drove in more runs? Dale Murphy, with 1,266 to Lou Whitaker's 1,084.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Dale Murphy, with 24,431 career PIV to Lou Whitaker's 19,796.
- Who won more championships? Lou Whitaker, with 1 World Series title to Dale Murphy's 0.
Dale Murphy
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Dale Murphy and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Dale Murphy | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 2,180 | Leads: 2,390 |
| At-Bats | 7,960 | Leads: 8,570 |
| Runs | 1,197 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | 2,111 | Leads: 2,369 |
| Doubles | 350 | Leads: 420 |
| Triples | 39 | Leads: 65 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 398 | 244 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,266 | 1,084 |
| Walks | 986 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,748 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 161 | 143 |
| Batting Avg | .265 | Leads: .276 |
| On-Base % | .346 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .469 | .426 |
| OPS | Leads: .815 | .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Dale Murphy leads Lou Whitaker 24,431 to 19,796 — driven by per-season impact — 1,286 PIV per season to 1,042 — rather than by longevity, since Dale Murphy played 19 seasons to Lou Whitaker's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Dale Murphy — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Dale Murphy leads in home runs, RBI, stolen bases, and OPS, while Lou Whitaker owns hits, runs, and batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Dale Murphy. PIV agrees: Dale Murphy grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dale Murphy and Lou Whitaker careers compare
The careers of Dale Murphy (1976–1993) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) overlapped from 1977 to 1993, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,180 games against 2,390 across 19 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. At the plate, Dale Murphy struck out more than walked (1,748 to 986), while Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). Dale Murphy is the more power-leaning hitter, with 398 of 2,111 hits leaving the park. On the bases, Dale Murphy stole more often per game played (161 steals in 2,180 games for Dale Murphy, 143 in 2,390 for Lou Whitaker).
Dale Murphy vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dale Murphy or Lou Whitaker?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Lou Whitaker leads Dale Murphy in 9 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Dale Murphy or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Dale Murphy, with 398 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Dale Murphy, with .815 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Dale Murphy's .265.
- Who had more hits?
- Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Dale Murphy's 2,111.