Mike Mussina vs CC Sabathia: Career Stats Comparison
Mike Mussina has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mike Mussina played 1991–2008 as a pitcher; CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Mike Mussina (1991–2008) and CC Sabathia (2001–2019) — they debuted in the 1990s and the 2000s respectively and share 8 seasons. Mike Mussina finished with 270 wins and 2,813 strikeouts; CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts. The table below sets out their careers line by line.
Quick answer
- Who leads the career comparison? Mike Mussina, in 6 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA? Mike Mussina, with 3.68 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
- Who won more games? Mike Mussina, with 270 to CC Sabathia's 251.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Mike Mussina's 2,813.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mike Mussina, with 1.19 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
- How many innings did each pitch? Mike Mussina 3,562.2, CC Sabathia 3,577.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Mike Mussina, with 23 to CC Sabathia's 12.
Mike Mussina
CC Sabathia
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Mike Mussina | CC Sabathia |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 270 | 251 |
| Losses not scored | 153 | 161 |
| Games not scored | 537 | 561 |
| Games Started not scored | 536 | 560 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 57 | 38 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 23 | 12 |
| Saves not scored | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 2,813 | Leads: 3,093 |
| Walks not scored | 785 | 1,099 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 3,460 | 3,404 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 376 | 382 |
| Innings Pitched not scored | 3,562.2 | 3,577.1 |
| ERA | Leads: 3.68 | 3.74 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.19 | 1.26 |
| K/9 | 7.11 | Leads: 7.78 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 1.98 | 2.76 |
PIV Comparison
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mike Mussina outpaces CC Sabathia 76,572 to 43,212 — driven by per-season impact — 4,254 PIV per season to 2,274 — rather than by longevity, since Mike Mussina played 18 seasons to CC Sabathia's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Mike Mussina — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
Mike Mussina leads 6 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: wins, complete games, shutouts, ERA, and others. CC Sabathia leads 2: strikeouts and strikeouts per nine. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Mike Mussina. PIV agrees: Mike Mussina grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Mike Mussina and CC Sabathia careers compare
From 2001 through 2008, Mike Mussina and CC Sabathia were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 537 games for Mike Mussina and 561 for CC Sabathia across 18 and 19 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. CC Sabathia's edges on the table are strikeouts (3,093 to 2,813) and strikeouts per nine (7.78 to 7.11). By rate, Mike Mussina struck out 7.11 and walked 1.98 per nine innings; CC Sabathia struck out 7.78 and walked 2.76. Both had the same role: Mike Mussina was mainly a starter (536 starts in 537 games); CC Sabathia was mainly a starter (560 starts in 561 games).
Mike Mussina vs CC Sabathia: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Mike Mussina or CC Sabathia?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Mike Mussina leads CC Sabathia in 6 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mike Mussina, with 3.68 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
- Who won more games?
- Mike Mussina, with 270 to CC Sabathia's 251.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Mike Mussina's 2,813.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mike Mussina, with 1.19 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.