Graig Nettles vs Ron Santo: Career Stats Comparison
Ron Santo has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Graig Nettles played 1967–1988 as a hitter; Ron Santo played 1960–1974 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Graig Nettles (1967–1988) and Ron Santo (1960–1974) — both broke in during the 1960s, which makes the head-to-head feel like a contemporaries' debate. Graig Nettles finished with 2,225 hits and 390 home runs; Ron Santo finished with 2,254 hits and 342 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Graig Nettles, with 390 to Ron Santo's 342.
- Who had the higher OPS? Ron Santo, with .826 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average? Ron Santo, with .277 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits? Ron Santo, with 2,254 to Graig Nettles's 2,225.
- Who drove in more runs? Ron Santo, with 1,331 to Graig Nettles's 1,314.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Ron Santo, with 33,743 career PIV to Graig Nettles's 12,470.
- Who won more championships? Graig Nettles, with 2 World Series titles to Ron Santo's 0.
Graig Nettles
Ron Santo
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Graig Nettles and Ron Santo. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Graig Nettles | Ron Santo |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,700 | 2,243 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 8,986 | 8,143 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,193 | 1,138 |
| Hits | 2,225 | Leads: 2,254 |
| Doubles | 328 | Leads: 365 |
| Triples | 28 | Leads: 67 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 390 | 342 |
| RBI | 1,314 | Leads: 1,331 |
| Walks | 1,088 | Leads: 1,108 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,209 | 1,343 |
| Stolen Bases | 32 | Leads: 35 |
| Batting Avg | .248 | Leads: .277 |
| On-Base % | .329 | Leads: .362 |
| Slugging % | .421 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | .750 | Leads: .826 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Ron Santo outpaces Graig Nettles 33,743 to 12,470 — driven by per-season impact — 2,250 PIV per season to 567 — rather than by longevity, since Ron Santo played 15 seasons to Graig Nettles's 22. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Graig Nettles — top 3 seasons by OPS
Ron Santo — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Ron Santo leads in hits, RBI, stolen bases, and batting average, while Graig Nettles owns home runs and runs. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Ron Santo. PIV agrees: Ron Santo grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Graig Nettles and Ron Santo careers compare
From 1967 through 1974, Graig Nettles and Ron Santo were in the majors together. With 2,700 games against 2,243 across 22 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Graig Nettles are games (2,700 to 2,243), at-bats (8,986 to 8,143), and runs (1,193 to 1,138). Graig Nettles struck out more than walked (1,209 to 1,088); Ron Santo struck out more than walked (1,343 to 1,108). In slugging percentage, Ron Santo holds the edge, .464 to .421. On the peak-season lists, Graig Nettles's best year is 1977 at .829 OPS and Ron Santo's is 1964 at .962 OPS; Ron Santo has the stronger single season.
Graig Nettles vs Ron Santo: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Graig Nettles or Ron Santo?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Ron Santo leads Graig Nettles in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Graig Nettles or Ron Santo hit more home runs?
- Graig Nettles, with 390 to Ron Santo's 342.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Ron Santo, with .826 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Ron Santo, with .277 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits?
- Ron Santo, with 2,254 to Graig Nettles's 2,225.