Graig Nettles vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Lou Whitaker has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Graig Nettles played 1967–1988 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Graig Nettles (1967–1988) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — they broke in during the 1960s and the 1970s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Graig Nettles finished with 2,225 hits and 390 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Graig Nettles, with 390 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Lou Whitaker, with .789 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average? Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits? Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Graig Nettles's 2,225.
- Who drove in more runs? Graig Nettles, with 1,314 to Lou Whitaker's 1,084.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Lou Whitaker, with 19,796 career PIV to Graig Nettles's 12,470.
- Who won more championships? Graig Nettles, with 2 World Series titles to Lou Whitaker's 1.
Graig Nettles
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Graig Nettles and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1960s and the 1970s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Graig Nettles | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,700 | 2,390 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 8,986 | 8,570 |
| Runs | 1,193 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | 2,225 | Leads: 2,369 |
| Doubles | 328 | Leads: 420 |
| Triples | 28 | Leads: 65 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 390 | 244 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,314 | 1,084 |
| Walks | 1,088 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,209 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | 32 | Leads: 143 |
| Batting Avg | .248 | Leads: .276 |
| On-Base % | .329 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | .421 | Leads: .426 |
| OPS | .750 | Leads: .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lou Whitaker outpaces Graig Nettles 19,796 to 12,470 — driven by per-season impact — 1,042 PIV per season to 567 — rather than by longevity, since Lou Whitaker played 19 seasons to Graig Nettles's 22. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Graig Nettles — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Lou Whitaker leads in hits, runs, stolen bases, and batting average, while Graig Nettles owns home runs and RBI. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lou Whitaker. PIV agrees: Lou Whitaker grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Graig Nettles and Lou Whitaker careers compare
The careers of Graig Nettles (1967–1988) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) overlapped from 1977 to 1988, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 2,700 games against 2,390 across 22 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Graig Nettles comes out ahead, it is in games (2,700 to 2,390), at-bats (8,986 to 8,570), and home runs (390 to 244). At the plate, Graig Nettles struck out more than walked (1,209 to 1,088), while Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). Graig Nettles is the more power-leaning hitter, with 390 of 2,225 hits leaving the park.
Graig Nettles vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Graig Nettles or Lou Whitaker?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Lou Whitaker leads Graig Nettles in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Graig Nettles or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Graig Nettles, with 390 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Lou Whitaker, with .789 to Graig Nettles's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Graig Nettles's .248.
- Who had more hits?
- Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Graig Nettles's 2,225.