Salvador Perez vs Hanley Ramirez: Career Stats Comparison
Hanley Ramirez has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Salvador Perez has played 2011–present as a hitter; Hanley Ramirez played 2005–2019 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Salvador Perez (2011–present) and Hanley Ramirez (2005–2019) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Salvador Perez has 1,845 hits and 324 home runs through October 12, 2026; Hanley Ramirez finished with 1,834 hits and 271 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Salvador Perez, with 324 to Hanley Ramirez's 271.
- Who had the higher OPS? Hanley Ramirez, with .847 to Salvador Perez's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average? Hanley Ramirez, with .289 to Salvador Perez's .261.
- Who had more hits? Salvador Perez, with 1,845 to Hanley Ramirez's 1,834.
- Who drove in more runs? Salvador Perez, with 1,094 to Hanley Ramirez's 917.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Hanley Ramirez, with 19,573 career PIV to Salvador Perez's 4,622.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Salvador Perez
Hanley Ramirez
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Salvador Perez and Hanley Ramirez. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Salvador Perez is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Salvador Perez | Hanley Ramirez |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,859 | 1,668 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 7,057 | 6,349 |
| Runs | 760 | Leads: 1,049 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,845 | 1,834 |
| Doubles | 344 | Leads: 375 |
| Triples | 12 | Leads: 32 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 324 | 271 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,094 | 917 |
| Walks | 296 | Leads: 660 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,422 | 1,234 |
| Stolen Bases | 7 | Leads: 281 |
| Batting Avg | .261 | Leads: .289 |
| On-Base % | .299 | Leads: .360 |
| Slugging % | .451 | Leads: .486 |
| OPS | .750 | Leads: .847 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Hanley Ramirez outpaces Salvador Perez 19,573 to 4,622 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,223 PIV per season to 330, across 16 seasons to 14. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Salvador Perez — top 3 seasons by OPS
Hanley Ramirez — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Hanley Ramirez leads in runs, stolen bases, batting average, and OBP, while Salvador Perez owns hits, home runs, and RBI. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Hanley Ramirez. PIV agrees: Hanley Ramirez grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Salvador Perez and Hanley Ramirez careers compare
Salvador Perez and Hanley Ramirez were active at the same time between 2011 and 2019. With 1,859 games against 1,668 across 14 and 16 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Salvador Perez struck out more than walked (1,422 to 296); Hanley Ramirez struck out more than walked (1,234 to 660). Hanley Ramirez was the more frequent base stealer relative to games played. Hanley Ramirez's slugging percentage of .486 tops Salvador Perez's .451. Best seasons: 2021 for Salvador Perez (.859 OPS, 48 HR, 121 RBI, .273 avg) and 2013 for Hanley Ramirez (1.040 OPS, 20 HR, 57 RBI, .345 avg). Salvador Perez's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Salvador Perez vs Hanley Ramirez: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Salvador Perez or Hanley Ramirez?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Hanley Ramirez leads Salvador Perez in 9 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Salvador Perez or Hanley Ramirez hit more home runs?
- Salvador Perez, with 324 to Hanley Ramirez's 271.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Hanley Ramirez, with .847 to Salvador Perez's .750.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Hanley Ramirez, with .289 to Salvador Perez's .261.
- Who had more hits?
- Salvador Perez, with 1,845 to Hanley Ramirez's 1,834.