Robbie Ray vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Robbie Ray has played 2014–present as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Robbie Ray (2014–present) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Robbie Ray has 101 wins and 1,874 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Robbie Ray's 3.90.
  • Who won more games? Chris Sale, with 159 to Robbie Ray's 101.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Robbie Ray's 1,874.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Robbie Ray's 1.30.
  • Who pitched more innings? Chris Sale, with 2,246.2 to Robbie Ray's 1,606.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Chris Sale, with 4 to Robbie Ray's 1.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Robbie Ray's 5,175.
Leads Chris Sale 12 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +60,659
Read the verdict ↓

Robbie Ray

Pitcher · 2014–present
Wins
101
Losses
89
Strikeouts
1,874
ERA
3.90
WHIP
1.30
IP
1,606.2
View Robbie Ray's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Robbie Ray and Chris Sale are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Robbie Ray vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Robbie Ray Chris Sale
Wins 101 Leads: 159
Losses not scored 89 97
Games 296 Leads: 420
Games Started 291 Leads: 339
Complete Games 2 Leads: 17
Shutouts 1 Leads: 4
Saves 0 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 1,874 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 692 518
Hits Allowed not scored 1,390 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 238 223
Innings Pitched 1,606.2 Leads: 2,246.2
ERA 3.90 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.30 Leads: 1.04
K/9 10.50 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 3.88 Leads: 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Robbie Ray 65,834 to 5,175 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,389 PIV per season to 398, across 15 seasons to 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Robbie Ray
5,175
Career Pitcher PIV · 398 per season (13 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Robbie Ray — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20212.84 ERA13-7, 248 K in 193 IP
20172.89 ERA15-5, 218 K in 162 IP
20153.52 ERA5-12, 119 K in 127 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Robbie Ray owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Robbie Ray and Chris Sale careers compare

The two careers overlap from 2014 on, with both players still active. The two careers are close in length, 296 games for Robbie Ray and 420 for Chris Sale across 13 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. Chris Sale leads every scored row of the table. By rate, Robbie Ray struck out 10.50 and walked 3.88 per nine innings; Chris Sale struck out 11.13 and walked 2.08. Both had the same role: Robbie Ray was mainly a starter (291 starts in 296 games); Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). Chris Sale allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.04 WHIP to Robbie Ray's 1.30. Robbie Ray and Chris Sale's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Robbie Ray vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Robbie Ray or Chris Sale?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Robbie Ray in 12 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Robbie Ray's 3.90.
Who won more games?
Chris Sale, with 159 to Robbie Ray's 101.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Robbie Ray's 1,874.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Robbie Ray's 1.30.

See These Players in Another Era