CC Sabathia vs Curt Schilling: Career Stats Comparison

Curt Schilling has the better career line of the two, leading 9 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher; Curt Schilling played 1988–2007 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

CC Sabathia (2001–2019) and Curt Schilling (1988–2007) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 1980s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts; Curt Schilling finished with 216 wins and 3,116 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Curt Schilling, with 3.46 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
  • Who won more games? CC Sabathia, with 251 to Curt Schilling's 216.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Curt Schilling, with 3,116 to CC Sabathia's 3,093.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Curt Schilling, with 1.14 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
  • Who pitched more innings? CC Sabathia, with 3,577.1 to Curt Schilling's 3,261.0.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Curt Schilling, with 20 to CC Sabathia's 12.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Curt Schilling, with 98,246 career Pitcher PIV to CC Sabathia's 43,212.
Leads Curt Schilling 9 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Curt Schilling +55,034
Read the verdict ↓

CC Sabathia

Pitcher · 2001–2019
Wins
251
Losses
161
Strikeouts
3,093
ERA
3.74
WHIP
1.26
IP
3,577.1
View CC Sabathia's full profile →

Curt Schilling

Pitcher · 1988–2007
Wins
216
Losses
146
Strikeouts
3,116
ERA
3.46
WHIP
1.14
IP
3,261.0
View Curt Schilling's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 1980s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

CC Sabathia vs Curt Schilling: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic CC Sabathia Curt Schilling
Wins Leads: 251 216
Losses not scored 161 146
Games 561 Leads: 569
Games Started Leads: 560 436
Complete Games 38 Leads: 83
Shutouts 12 Leads: 20
Saves 0 Leads: 22
Strikeouts 3,093 Leads: 3,116
Walks not scored 1,099 711
Hits Allowed not scored 3,404 2,998
Home Runs Allowed not scored 382 347
Innings Pitched Leads: 3,577.1 3,261.0
ERA 3.74 Leads: 3.46
WHIP 1.26 Leads: 1.14
K/9 7.78 Leads: 8.60
BB/9 2.76 Leads: 1.96

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Curt Schilling outpaces CC Sabathia 98,246 to 43,212 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 4,678 PIV per season to 2,161, across 21 seasons to 20. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

CC Sabathia
43,212
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,161 per season (20 seasons)
Curt Schilling
98,246
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,678 per season (21 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20081.65 ERA11-2, 128 K in 130 IP
20113.00 ERA19-8, 230 K in 237 IP
20103.18 ERA21-7, 197 K in 237 IP

Curt Schilling — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19922.35 ERA14-11, 147 K in 226 IP
20032.95 ERA8-9, 194 K in 168 IP
19972.97 ERA17-11, 319 K in 254 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Curt Schilling leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while CC Sabathia owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Curt Schilling. PIV agrees: Curt Schilling grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the CC Sabathia and Curt Schilling careers compare

From 2001 through 2007, CC Sabathia and Curt Schilling were in the majors together. With 561 games against 569 across 20 and 21 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for CC Sabathia are wins (251 to 216), starts (560 to 436), and innings (3,577.1 to 3,261.0). By rate, CC Sabathia struck out 7.78 and walked 2.76 per nine innings; Curt Schilling struck out 8.60 and walked 1.96. CC Sabathia was mainly a starter (560 starts in 561 games), and Curt Schilling was mainly a starter (436 starts in 569 games). In WHIP, Curt Schilling's 1.14 beats CC Sabathia's 1.26.

CC Sabathia vs Curt Schilling: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, CC Sabathia or Curt Schilling?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Curt Schilling leads CC Sabathia in 9 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Curt Schilling, with 3.46 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
Who won more games?
CC Sabathia, with 251 to Curt Schilling's 216.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Curt Schilling, with 3,116 to CC Sabathia's 3,093.
Who had the better WHIP?
Curt Schilling, with 1.14 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.

See These Players in Another Era