CC Sabathia vs Yoshinobu Yamamoto: Career Stats Comparison
CC Sabathia has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher; Yoshinobu Yamamoto has played 2024–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
CC Sabathia (2001–2019) and Yoshinobu Yamamoto (2024–present) — breaking in during the 2000s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts; Yoshinobu Yamamoto has 33 wins and 488 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Yoshinobu Yamamoto, with 2.61 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
- Who won more games? CC Sabathia, with 251 to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 33.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 488.
- Who had the better WHIP? Yoshinobu Yamamoto, with 0.97 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
- Who pitched more innings? CC Sabathia, with 3,577.1 to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 448.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? CC Sabathia, with 12 to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? CC Sabathia, with 43,212 career Pitcher PIV to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 8,844.
CC Sabathia
Yoshinobu Yamamoto
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Yoshinobu Yamamoto is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | CC Sabathia | Yoshinobu Yamamoto |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 251 | 33 |
| Losses not scored | 161 | 19 |
| Games | Leads: 561 | 76 |
| Games Started | Leads: 560 | 76 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 38 | 1 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 12 | 0 |
| Saves | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 3,093 | 488 |
| Walks not scored | 1,099 | 123 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 3,404 | 310 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 382 | 41 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 3,577.1 | 448.2 |
| ERA | 3.74 | Leads: 2.61 |
| WHIP | 1.26 | Leads: 0.97 |
| K/9 | 7.78 | Leads: 9.79 |
| BB/9 | 2.76 | Leads: 2.47 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), CC Sabathia outpaces Yoshinobu Yamamoto 43,212 to 8,844 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: CC Sabathia played 20 seasons to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 2, while Yoshinobu Yamamoto carries the higher per-season figure (4,422 to 2,161). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Yoshinobu Yamamoto — top 2 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, CC Sabathia leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Yoshinobu Yamamoto owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to CC Sabathia. PIV agrees: CC Sabathia grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the CC Sabathia and Yoshinobu Yamamoto careers compare
CC Sabathia (2001–2019) was finished before Yoshinobu Yamamoto (2024–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. The table compares 561 games of CC Sabathia with 76 of Yoshinobu Yamamoto across 20 and 2 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. Where Yoshinobu Yamamoto comes out ahead, it is in ERA (2.61 to 3.74), WHIP (0.97 to 1.26), and strikeouts per nine (9.79 to 7.78). By rate, CC Sabathia struck out 7.78 and walked 2.76 per nine innings; Yoshinobu Yamamoto struck out 9.79 and walked 2.47. CC Sabathia was mainly a starter (560 starts in 561 games), and Yoshinobu Yamamoto was mainly a starter (76 starts in 76 games). Because Yoshinobu Yamamoto is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
CC Sabathia vs Yoshinobu Yamamoto: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, CC Sabathia or Yoshinobu Yamamoto?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, CC Sabathia leads Yoshinobu Yamamoto in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Yoshinobu Yamamoto, with 2.61 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
- Who won more games?
- CC Sabathia, with 251 to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 33.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- CC Sabathia, with 3,093 to Yoshinobu Yamamoto's 488.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Yoshinobu Yamamoto, with 0.97 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.