Bret Saberhagen vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison

Bret Saberhagen and Chris Sale are close to even, splitting the 12 scored categories on this page 6–6 (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Bret Saberhagen played 1984–2001 as a pitcher; Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Bret Saberhagen (1984–2001) and Chris Sale (2010–present) — breaking in during the 1980s and the 2010s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Bret Saberhagen finished with 167 wins and 1,715 strikeouts; Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Bret Saberhagen's 3.34.
  • Who won more games? Bret Saberhagen, with 167 to Chris Sale's 159.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Bret Saberhagen's 1,715.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Bret Saberhagen's 1.14.
  • Who pitched more innings? Bret Saberhagen, with 2,562.2 to Chris Sale's 2,246.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Bret Saberhagen, with 16 to Chris Sale's 4.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Bret Saberhagen's 53,065.
Even 6–6 across 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +12,768
Read the verdict ↓

Bret Saberhagen

Pitcher · 1984–2001
Wins
167
Losses
117
Strikeouts
1,715
ERA
3.34
WHIP
1.14
IP
2,562.2
View Bret Saberhagen's full profile →

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1980s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Bret Saberhagen vs Chris Sale: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Bret Saberhagen Chris Sale
Wins Leads: 167 159
Losses not scored 117 97
Games 399 Leads: 420
Games Started Leads: 371 339
Complete Games Leads: 76 17
Shutouts Leads: 16 4
Saves 1 Leads: 12
Strikeouts 1,715 Leads: 2,779
Walks not scored 471 518
Hits Allowed not scored 2,452 1,821
Home Runs Allowed not scored 218 223
Innings Pitched Leads: 2,562.2 2,246.2
ERA 3.34 Leads: 2.95
WHIP 1.14 Leads: 1.04
K/9 6.02 Leads: 11.13
BB/9 Leads: 1.65 2.08

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale leads Bret Saberhagen 65,834 to 53,065 — driven by per-season impact — 4,389 PIV per season to 3,122 — rather than by longevity, since Chris Sale played 15 seasons to Bret Saberhagen's 17. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Bret Saberhagen
53,065
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,122 per season (17 seasons)
Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Bret Saberhagen — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19892.16 ERA23-6, 193 K in 262 IP
19942.74 ERA14-4, 143 K in 177 IP
19852.87 ERA20-6, 158 K in 235 IP

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Bret Saberhagen owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Bret Saberhagen and Chris Sale careers compare

The two careers never overlapped: Bret Saberhagen's ended in 2001, and Chris Sale debuted in 2010. The two careers are close in length, 399 games for Bret Saberhagen and 420 for Chris Sale across 17 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The per-nine rows read 6.02 strikeouts and 1.65 walks for Bret Saberhagen, 11.13 and 2.08 for Chris Sale. Both had the same role: Bret Saberhagen was mainly a starter (371 starts in 399 games); Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games). Complete games (76 to 17) show how differently the two eras used starters. Chris Sale's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Bret Saberhagen vs Chris Sale: Frequently Asked Questions

Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Bret Saberhagen's 3.34.
Who won more games?
Bret Saberhagen, with 167 to Chris Sale's 159.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Bret Saberhagen's 1,715.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Bret Saberhagen's 1.14.

See These Players in Another Era