Chris Sale vs Early Wynn: Career Stats Comparison

Early Wynn has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher; Early Wynn played 1939–1963 as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Chris Sale (2010–present) and Early Wynn (1939–1963) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 1930s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Early Wynn finished with 300 wins and 2,334 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.

Quick answer

  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Early Wynn's 3.54.
  • Who won more games? Early Wynn, with 300 to Chris Sale's 159.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Early Wynn's 2,334.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Early Wynn's 1.33.
  • Who pitched more innings? Early Wynn, with 4,564.0 to Chris Sale's 2,246.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Early Wynn, with 49 to Chris Sale's 4.
  • Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Chris Sale, with 65,834 career Pitcher PIV to Early Wynn's 25,348.
Leads Early Wynn 7 of 12 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +40,485
Read the verdict ↓

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Early Wynn

Pitcher · 1939–1963
Wins
300
Losses
244
Strikeouts
2,334
ERA
3.54
WHIP
1.33
IP
4,564.0
View Early Wynn's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 1930s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Chris Sale vs Early Wynn: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Chris Sale Early Wynn
Wins 159 Leads: 300
Losses not scored 97 244
Games 420 Leads: 691
Games Started 339 Leads: 612
Complete Games 17 Leads: 290
Shutouts 4 Leads: 49
Saves 12 Leads: 15
Strikeouts Leads: 2,779 2,334
Walks not scored 518 1,775
Hits Allowed not scored 1,821 4,291
Home Runs Allowed not scored 223 338
Innings Pitched 2,246.2 Leads: 4,564.0
ERA Leads: 2.95 3.54
WHIP Leads: 1.04 1.33
K/9 Leads: 11.13 4.60
BB/9 Leads: 2.08 3.50

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale outpaces Early Wynn 65,834 to 25,348 — driven by per-season impact — 4,389 PIV per season to 1,102 — rather than by longevity, since Chris Sale played 15 seasons to Early Wynn's 23. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Chris Sale
65,834
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,389 per season (15 seasons)
Early Wynn
25,348
Career Pitcher PIV · 1,102 per season (23 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
2026 (in progress)2.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Early Wynn — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

19562.72 ERA20-9, 158 K in 277 IP
19542.73 ERA23-11, 155 K in 270 IP
19552.82 ERA17-11, 122 K in 230 IP

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Chris Sale leads in strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Early Wynn owns wins and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Chris Sale and Early Wynn careers compare

Early Wynn (1939–1963) was finished before Chris Sale (2010–present) arrived, so they never shared a league. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Chris Sale has appeared in 420 games to Early Wynn's 691. By rate, Chris Sale struck out 11.13 and walked 2.08 per nine innings; Early Wynn struck out 4.60 and walked 3.50. Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games), and Early Wynn was mainly a starter (612 starts in 691 games). The complete-game row, 17 against 290, reflects how much longer starters once stayed in games. In WHIP, Chris Sale's 1.04 beats Early Wynn's 1.33. Because Chris Sale is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.

Chris Sale vs Early Wynn: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Chris Sale or Early Wynn?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Early Wynn leads Chris Sale in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Early Wynn's 3.54.
Who won more games?
Early Wynn, with 300 to Chris Sale's 159.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Chris Sale, with 2,779 to Early Wynn's 2,334.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Early Wynn's 1.33.

See These Players in Another Era