Chase Utley vs Lou Whitaker: Career Stats Comparison
Lou Whitaker has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Chase Utley played 2003–2018 as a hitter; Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Chase Utley (2003–2018) and Lou Whitaker (1977–1995) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 1970s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Chase Utley finished with 1,885 hits and 259 home runs; Lou Whitaker finished with 2,369 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Chase Utley, with 259 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Chase Utley, with .823 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average? Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Chase Utley's .275.
- Who had more hits? Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Chase Utley's 1,885.
- Who drove in more runs? Lou Whitaker, with 1,084 to Chase Utley's 1,025.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Lou Whitaker, with 19,796 career PIV to Chase Utley's 17,446.
- Who won more championships? Both — each won 1 World Series title.
Chase Utley
Lou Whitaker
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Chase Utley and Lou Whitaker. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 1970s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Chase Utley | Lou Whitaker |
|---|---|---|
| Games | 1,937 | Leads: 2,390 |
| At-Bats | 6,857 | Leads: 8,570 |
| Runs | 1,103 | Leads: 1,386 |
| Hits | 1,885 | Leads: 2,369 |
| Doubles | 411 | Leads: 420 |
| Triples | 58 | Leads: 65 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 259 | 244 |
| RBI | 1,025 | Leads: 1,084 |
| Walks | 724 | Leads: 1,197 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,193 | 1,099 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 154 | 143 |
| Batting Avg | .275 | Leads: .276 |
| On-Base % | .358 | Leads: .363 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .465 | .426 |
| OPS | Leads: .823 | .789 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Lou Whitaker leads Chase Utley 19,796 to 17,446 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,042 PIV per season to 1,026, across 19 seasons to 17. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Chase Utley — top 3 seasons by OPS
Lou Whitaker — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Lou Whitaker leads in hits, RBI, runs, and batting average, while Chase Utley owns home runs, stolen bases, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Lou Whitaker. PIV agrees: Lou Whitaker grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Chase Utley and Lou Whitaker careers compare
No season is shared: Lou Whitaker played 1977–1995, Chase Utley 2003–2018. The two careers are close in length, 1,937 games for Chase Utley and 2,390 for Lou Whitaker across 17 and 19 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Chase Utley are home runs (259 to 244), stolen bases (154 to 143), and slugging percentage (.465 to .426). At the plate, Chase Utley struck out more than walked (1,193 to 724), while Lou Whitaker walked more often than struck out (1,197 walks, 1,099 strikeouts). Home runs make up a larger share of Chase Utley's hits: 259 of 1,885 for Chase Utley, 244 of 2,369 for Lou Whitaker.
Chase Utley vs Lou Whitaker: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Chase Utley or Lou Whitaker?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Lou Whitaker leads Chase Utley in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Chase Utley or Lou Whitaker hit more home runs?
- Chase Utley, with 259 to Lou Whitaker's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Chase Utley, with .823 to Lou Whitaker's .789.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Lou Whitaker, with .276 to Chase Utley's .275.
- Who had more hits?
- Lou Whitaker, with 2,369 to Chase Utley's 1,885.