Angel Aragon
Third Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1914-1917)
Angel Aragon was a third baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 1914 to 1917 for the New York Yankees, a span of 4 seasons. In 32 career games, he hit .118 with 9 hits and 5 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Third Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'5" / 150 lb
- Died
- 1/24/1952 in New York, NY, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1914-08-20
- Last Game
- 1917-07-21
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 76 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 6 | .118 | .183 | .132 | .315 | 0 |
Career AVG .118 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons β 52.9% below league average.
Career OBP .183 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons β 42.3% below league average.
Career SLG .132 vs. league average .331 across their career seasons β 60.2% below league average.
Career OPS .315 vs. league average .648 across their career seasons β 51.5% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1914 | NYA | AL | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .143 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1916 | NYA | AL | 12 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .208 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1917 | NYA | AL | 14 | 45 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .067 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 3 seasons | 32 | 76 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 6 | .118 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (33 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 31 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | .258 |
| Away | 17 | 45 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .022 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1917-07-21 | NYY | DET | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1917-07-21 | NYY | DET | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-07-14 | NYY | CHW | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-07-12 | NYY | CHW | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-07-12 | NYY | CHW | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-07-10 | NYY | SLA | W | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1917-07-09 | NYY | SLA | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-07-05 | NYY | MIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1917-05-31 | NYY | DET | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1917-05-30 | NYY | PHA | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Third Base | 12 |
| Shortstop | 2 |
| Left Field | 5 |
| Center Field | 3 |
| Right Field | 1 |
Angel Aragon: the record in brief
The profile opens with Angel Aragon's first major league game on August 20, 1914; the last one listed came on July 21, 1917. All of the seasons listed were played for the New York Yankees. Aragon is listed as a third baseman at 5 feet, 5 inches and 150 pounds. Aragon both batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. The recorded birth is August 2, 1890, in Havana, La Habana, Cuba. The bio records the death on January 24, 1952, in New York, NY, USA.
In 32 games and 76 at bats, Aragon batted .118 with 9 hits, adding 5 runs batted in. Aragon got on base at a .183 rate and slugged .132 (.315 OPS). Measured against the leagues Aragon played in, the .118 career average compares with a .251 league average over the same seasons, 52.9% below the league. Aragon collected a career-high 5 hits in 1916.
The position table credits Aragon with 12 games at third base and also lists 5 at left field, 3 at center field, and 2 at shortstop. At third base, Aragon's fielding totals are 9 putouts, 26 assists and 3 errors.
Frequently Asked Questions about Angel Aragon
- What years did Angel Aragon play?
- Angel Aragon played in Major League Baseball from 1914 to 1917.
- Was Angel Aragon a pitcher?
- No. Angel Aragon was a position player (Third Baseman).
- How many home runs did Angel Aragon hit?
- Angel Aragon hit 0 career home runs with 9 hits.
- What teams did Angel Aragon play for?
- Angel Aragon played for one team, the New York Yankees (1914, 1916β1917).
- What were Angel Aragon's career stats?
- In 32 games, Angel Aragon had 9 hits, 5 RBI, 4 runs, and 2 stolen bases, with a .118 batting average.
- What position did Angel Aragon play?
- Angel Aragon played primarily as a third baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Angel Aragon and how much did he weigh?
- Angel Aragon was listed at 5 feet 5 inches and 150 pounds.
- What was Angel Aragon's career batting average?
- Angel Aragon batted .118 over his career, with 9 hits in 76 at bats.
- How many RBI did Angel Aragon have?
- Angel Aragon drove in 5 runs in his career.
- Is Angel Aragon in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Angel Aragon has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.