Dave Baker
Third Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1982)
Dave Baker was a third baseman who played in Major League Baseball in 1982 for the Toronto Blue Jays. In 9 career games, he hit .250 with 5 hits and 2 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Third Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 185 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1982-09-12
- Last Game
- 1982-09-29
Full name: David Glenn Baker
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .250 | .400 | .300 | .700 | 0 |
Career AVG .250 vs. league average .261 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .400 vs. league average .324 across their career seasons β +23.5% above league average.
Career SLG .300 vs. league average .389 across their career seasons β 22.8% below league average.
Career OPS .700 vs. league average .713 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982 | TOR | AL | 9 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 9 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | .250 |
| Away | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Last 9 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982-09-29 | TOR | MIN | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1982-09-20 | TOR | MIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982-09-19 | TOR | LAA | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1982-09-18 | TOR | LAA | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982-09-17 | TOR | LAA | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1982-09-16 | TOR | LAA | W | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982-09-15 | TOR | OAK | W | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1982-09-15 | TOR | OAK | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1982-09-12 | TOR | LAA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Third Base | 8 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California - Los Angeles | Los Angeles | CA | 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978 |
Dave Baker: the record in brief
Dave Baker's major league career runs from a debut on September 12, 1982 to a final game on September 29, 1982. Baker's only club in the season tables is the Toronto Blue Jays. The bio lists Baker as a third baseman who threw right-handed and batted left-handed. The recorded size is 6-foot-0 and 185 pounds. Baker was born on November 25, 1956, in Lacona, IA, USA. On the record, Dave Baker was born David Glenn Baker.
Baker finished with 5 hits from 20 at bats in 9 games, which works out to .250, plus 2 RBI. Against a .261 league average for those years, Baker's .250 average was near the norm. Only one season appears, 1982 for the Toronto Blue Jays, when Baker played 9 games and went 5 for 20.
Baker's college years, 1975, 1976, 1977, and 1978, were spent at University of California - Los Angeles.
Baker appears at one position only: third base, in 8 games.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dave Baker
- Was Dave Baker a pitcher?
- No. Dave Baker was a position player (Third Baseman).
- How many home runs did Dave Baker hit?
- Dave Baker hit 0 career home runs with 5 hits.
- What teams did Dave Baker play for?
- Dave Baker played for one team, the Toronto Blue Jays (1982).
- What were Dave Baker's career stats?
- In 9 games, Dave Baker had 5 hits, 2 RBI, and 3 runs, with a .250 batting average.
- What position did Dave Baker play?
- Dave Baker played primarily as a third baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Dave Baker and how much did he weigh?
- Dave Baker was listed at 6 feet and 185 pounds.
- What was Dave Baker's career batting average?
- Dave Baker batted .250 over his career, with 5 hits in 20 at bats.
- How many RBI did Dave Baker have?
- Dave Baker drove in 2 runs in his career.
- Is Dave Baker in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Dave Baker has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.