Jeff Bennett

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2004-2009)

Jeff Bennett was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2004 to 2009 for the Milwaukee Brewers, the Atlanta Braves, and the Tampa Bay Rays, a span of 6 seasons. Across 179 career appearances, he went 8-17 with a 4.30 ERA and 154 strikeouts.

W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

W–L 8–17
ERA 4.30
WHIP 1.54
SO 154
Pitcher PIV -1908.7
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
6'3" / 200 lb
Born
6/10/1980 in Donelson, TN, USA
MLB Debut
2004-04-06
Last Game
2009-10-04

Full name: David Jeffrey Bennett

Career Pitching Statistics

Jeff Bennett — Career Pitching Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
8 17 179 6 0 0 3 228.1 244 109 24 108 154 4.30 -1908.7

Career ERA 4.30 vs. league average 4.40 across their career seasons — near league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

Jeff Bennett — Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
179 17 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 7 .118 .211 .176 .387 0

Career AVG .118 vs. league average .265 across their career seasons — 55.6% below league average.

Career OBP .211 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons — 37.0% below league average.

Career SLG .176 vs. league average .421 across their career seasons — 58.1% below league average.

Career OPS .387 vs. league average .755 across their career seasons — 48.8% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

Jeff Bennett — Batting — Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home9090100.111
Away8980101.125

Pitching — Home / Away

Jeff Bennett — Pitching — Home / Away
SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Home90121.11104450903.26
Away89107.01346558645.47

Last 10 Games — Pitching

Jeff Bennett — Last 10 Games — Pitching
DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
2009-10-04 TBRNYY — 1.0100000
2009-10-02 TBRNYY — 1.0211000
2009-09-26 TBRTEX — 0.0555200
2009-09-07 TBRNYY — 4.0833501
2009-08-12 TBRLAA — 1.0000100
2009-08-11 TBRLAA — 1.0200000
2009-08-09 TBRSEA — 2.2344211
2009-08-05 TBRBOS — 0.0111100
2009-08-03 TBRKCR — 1.0100000
2009-08-02 TBRKCR — 0.1000010

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Jeff Bennett — Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
P 179 6 11 27 4 1

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Jeff Bennett — Career Games by Position
Position Games
Pitcher 179

Salary History

Jeff Bennett's recorded salaries total $1,137,500 over 3 seasons, 2004 to 2009. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Bennett's career ran from 2004 to 2009. No salary is recorded for 2007.

Jeff Bennett — Salary History
Year Team League Salary
2009 ATL NL $437,500
2008 ATL NL $400,000
2004 MIL NL $300,000
Total recorded salary (partial) $1,137,500

Jeff Bennett: the record in brief

Jeff Bennett's major league career runs from a debut on April 6, 2004 to a final game on October 4, 2009. By club, Bennett's seasons break down as the Milwaukee Brewers (2004), the Atlanta Braves (2007 to 2009), and the Tampa Bay Rays (2009). The bio lists Bennett as a pitcher who threw and hit right-handed. Bennett is listed at 6-foot-3 and 200 pounds. Bennett was born on June 10, 1980, in Donelson, TN, USA. Bennett's full given name, per the bio, is David Jeffrey Bennett.

Bennett pitched in 179 games, starting 6, and finished with a 8-17 record and 4.30 ERA. The same table counts 154 strikeouts. Bennett's 4.30 ERA was close to the 4.40 league figure for those seasons. 2008 was Bennett's sharpest full season, a 3.70 ERA against the league's 4.32.

Bennett appears at one position only: pitcher, in 179 games. On the mound, Bennett's fielding totals are 11 putouts, 27 assists and 4 errors.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jeff Bennett

What years did Jeff Bennett play?
Jeff Bennett played in Major League Baseball from 2004 to 2009.
Was Jeff Bennett a pitcher?
Yes. Jeff Bennett pitched in the major leagues, recording 8 wins and 154 strikeouts.
How many home runs did Jeff Bennett hit?
Jeff Bennett hit 0 career home runs with 2 hits.
What teams did Jeff Bennett play for?
Jeff Bennett played for 3 teams: the Milwaukee Brewers (2004), the Atlanta Braves (2007–2009), and the Tampa Bay Rays (2009).
What were Jeff Bennett's career stats?
In 179 games, Jeff Bennett went 8-17 with a 4.30 ERA, 154 strikeouts, 228.1 innings pitched, and 3 saves.
How much did Jeff Bennett earn in his career?
Jeff Bennett's recorded salaries total $1,137,500 over 3 seasons, 2004 to 2009. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Bennett's career ran from 2004 to 2009. No salary is recorded for 2007.
What was Jeff Bennett's salary?
Jeff Bennett's last recorded salary was $437,500, in 2009. His highest recorded salary was $437,500, in 2009, and his lowest was $300,000, in 2004. The Salary History table lists each season from 2004 to 2009.
What position did Jeff Bennett play?
Jeff Bennett played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
How tall was Jeff Bennett and how much did he weigh?
Jeff Bennett was listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 200 pounds.
What was Jeff Bennett's career ERA?
Jeff Bennett finished with a 4.30 career ERA, going 8-17 with 154 strikeouts.
How many strikeouts did Jeff Bennett have?
Jeff Bennett recorded 154 career strikeouts.
Is Jeff Bennett in the Hall of Fame?
No. Jeff Bennett has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.