Brian Bevil

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1996-1998)

W–L 5–3
ERA 6.28
WHIP 1.60
SO 67
Pitcher PIV 290.3
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
6'3" / 190 lb
Born
9/5/1971 in Houston, TX, USA
MLB Debut
1996-06-17
Last Game
1998-09-26

Full name: Brian Scott Bevil

Career Pitching Statistics

W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
5 3 60 1 0 0 1 67.3 72 47 7 36 67 6.28 290.3

Career ERA 6.28 vs. league average 4.48 across their career seasons β€” 40.3% worse than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 0

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home3000000
Away3000000

Pitching — Home / Away

SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Home3033.0382719377.36
Away3034.1342017305.24

Last 10 Games — Pitching

DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
1998-09-26 KCRCHW 0.0244200
1998-09-22 KCRDET 1.0311010
1998-09-21 KCRDET 0.2000000
1998-09-16 KCRCHW L 0.0232000
1998-09-15 KCROAK 1.0000100
1998-09-09 KCRTEX 1.0100010
1998-09-04 KCRLAA 0.0200000
1998-09-02 KCRTOR 1.0000010
1998-06-21 KCRDET 2.0211130
1998-06-18 KCRDET 1.1211020

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Position G GS PO A E DP
P 60 1 4 2 0 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Position Games
Pitcher 60

Salary History

Year Team League Salary
1998 KCA AL $175,000
1997 KCA AL $150,000
Total Career Earnings $325,000

College History

School Name City State Years Attended
Angelina College Lufkin TX 1990, 1991

Frequently Asked Questions about Brian Bevil

What years did Brian Bevil play?
Brian Bevil played in Major League Baseball from 1996 to 1998.
Was Brian Bevil a pitcher?
Yes. Brian Bevil pitched in the major leagues, recording 5 wins and 67 strikeouts.