Josh Butler
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2009)
Josh Butler was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball in 2009 for the Milwaukee Brewers. Across 3 career appearances, he went 0-0 with a 9.00 ERA and 3 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 205 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2009-09-21
- Last Game
- 2009-09-27
Full name: Joshua James Butler
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | MIL | NL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9.00 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | MIL | NL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9.00 |
Last 3 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-09-27 | MIL | PHI | — | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009-09-24 | MIL | PHI | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009-09-21 | MIL | CHC | — | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 3 |
Salary History
Josh Butler's recorded salaries total $400,000 over 1 season, in 2010. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Butler's career ran from 2009 to 2009. No salary is recorded for 2009.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | MIL | NL | $400,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $400,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego | San Diego | CA | 2004, 2005, 2006 |
Josh Butler: the record in brief
The profile opens with Josh Butler's first major league game on September 21, 2009; the last one listed came on September 27, 2009. Butler spent the whole of the career shown here with one club, the Milwaukee Brewers. Butler, a pitcher by primary position, both batted and threw right-handed. Butler is listed at 6-foot-5 and 205 pounds. The birth record reads December 11, 1984, in Auburn, CA, USA. Josh Butler was the playing name; the full given name is Joshua James.
The pitching table credits Butler with a 0-0 record and a 9.00 ERA in 3 games. The totals include 3 strikeouts. Against a 4.32 league ERA for the same seasons, the 9.00 mark was 108.2% worse. Butler's only pitching season is 2009: 3 games, 3 strikeouts.
The position breakdown shows 3 games, all at pitcher.
The one salary on file is $400,000, for 2010. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Butler's career ran from 2009 to 2009. No salary is recorded for 2009. Before the majors, Butler played college baseball at University of San Diego (2004, 2005, and 2006).
Frequently Asked Questions about Josh Butler
- Was Josh Butler a pitcher?
- Yes. Josh Butler pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 3 strikeouts.
- What teams did Josh Butler play for?
- Josh Butler played for one team, the Milwaukee Brewers (2009).
- What were Josh Butler's career stats?
- In 3 games, Josh Butler went 0-0 with a 9.00 ERA, 3 strikeouts, and 4.0 innings pitched.
- How much did Josh Butler earn in his career?
- Josh Butler's recorded salaries total $400,000 over 1 season, in 2010. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Butler's career ran from 2009 to 2009. No salary is recorded for 2009.
- What was Josh Butler's salary?
- Josh Butler's recorded salary was $400,000 in 2010.
- What position did Josh Butler play?
- Josh Butler played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Josh Butler and how much did he weigh?
- Josh Butler was listed at 6 feet 5 inches and 205 pounds.
- What was Josh Butler's career ERA?
- Josh Butler finished with a 9.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 3 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Josh Butler have?
- Josh Butler recorded 3 career strikeouts.
- Is Josh Butler in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Josh Butler has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.