John Candelaria
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1975-1993)
John Candelaria was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1975 to 1993 for 8 teams, including the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 19 seasons. Across 600 career appearances, he went 177-122 with a 3.33 ERA, 1,673 strikeouts, and 29 saves. He also batted .174 with 1 home runs. John Candelaria was an All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 28405.1.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'7" / 230 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1975-06-08
- Last Game
- 1993-07-07
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: John Robert Candelaria
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | PIT | NL | 8 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 120.2 | 95 | 37 | 36 | 95 | 2.76 | 3.71 (+26%) | 2756.3 |
| 1976 | PIT | NL | 16 | 7 | 32 | 31 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 220.0 | 173 | 77 | 60 | 138 | 3.15 | 3.51 (+10%) | -51.3 |
| 1977 | PIT | NL | 20 | 5 | 33 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 230.2 | 197 | 60 | 50 | 133 | 2.34 | 4.00 (+41%) | 621.9 |
| 1978 | PIT | NL | 12 | 11 | 30 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 189.0 | 191 | 68 | 49 | 94 | 3.24 | 3.69 (+12%) | 1020.8 |
| 1979 | PIT | NL | 14 | 9 | 33 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 207.0 | 201 | 74 | 41 | 101 | 3.22 | 4.00 (+20%) | 204.9 |
| 1980 | PIT | NL | 11 | 14 | 35 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 233.1 | 246 | 104 | 50 | 97 | 4.01 | 3.84 (-4%) | 2808.8 |
| 1981 | PIT | NL | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.2 | 42 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 3.54 | 3.58 (+1%) | -100.3 |
| 1982 | PIT | NL | 12 | 7 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 174.2 | 166 | 57 | 37 | 133 | 2.94 | 3.86 (+24%) | 4512.3 |
| 1983 | PIT | NL | 15 | 8 | 33 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 197.2 | 191 | 71 | 45 | 157 | 3.23 | 3.87 (+17%) | 5173.6 |
| 1984 | PIT | NL | 12 | 11 | 33 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 185.1 | 179 | 56 | 34 | 133 | 2.72 | 3.81 (+29%) | 2783.8 |
| 1985 | PIT | NL | 2 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 54.1 | 57 | 22 | 14 | 47 | 3.64 | 3.89 (+6%) | 599.0 |
| 1985 | CAL | AL | 7 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 71.0 | 70 | 30 | 24 | 53 | 3.80 | 3.89 (+2%) | 503.5 |
| 1986 | CAL | AL | 10 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 91.2 | 68 | 26 | 26 | 81 | 2.55 | 3.97 (+36%) | 3391.2 |
| 1987 | CAL | AL | 8 | 6 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116.2 | 127 | 61 | 20 | 74 | 4.71 | 4.29 (-10%) | 766.9 |
| 1987 | NYN | NL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 5.84 | 4.29 (-36%) | 389.6 |
| 1988 | NYA | AL | 13 | 7 | 25 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 157.0 | 150 | 59 | 23 | 121 | 3.38 | 3.73 (+9%) | 2179.4 |
| 1989 | NYA | AL | 3 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 49.0 | 49 | 28 | 12 | 37 | 5.14 | 3.71 (-39%) | -489.3 |
| 1989 | MON | NL | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 3.31 | 3.71 (+11%) | -188.1 |
| 1990 | MIN | AL | 7 | 3 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 58.1 | 55 | 22 | 9 | 44 | 3.39 | 3.86 (+12%) | 137.2 |
| 1990 | TOR | AL | 0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 32 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 5.48 | 3.86 (-42%) | -113.4 |
| 1991 | LAN | NL | 1 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33.2 | 31 | 14 | 11 | 38 | 3.74 | 3.91 (+4%) | 995.2 |
| 1992 | LAN | NL | 2 | 5 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25.1 | 20 | 8 | 13 | 23 | 2.84 | 3.75 (+24%) | 461.9 |
| 1993 | PIT | NL | 0 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19.2 | 25 | 18 | 9 | 17 | 8.24 | 4.19 (-97%) | 41.3 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 177 | 122 | 600 | 356 | 54 | 13 | 29 | 2,525.2 | 2,399 | 935 | 592 | 1,673 | 3.33 | — | 28,405 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 603 | 596 | 39 | 104 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 44 | 162 | .174 | .233 | .223 | .456 | -2,906 |
Career AVG .174 vs. league average .259 across their career seasons — 32.7% below league average.
Career OBP .233 vs. league average .325 across their career seasons — 28.4% below league average.
Career SLG .223 vs. league average .387 across their career seasons — 42.3% below league average.
Career OPS .456 vs. league average .712 across their career seasons — 36.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | PIT | NL | 18 | 43 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | .140 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1976 | PIT | NL | 32 | 76 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 17 | .184 | .255 (-28%) | .320 (-21%) | .360 (-34%) | .681 (-28%) | -320.3 |
| 1977 | PIT | NL | 33 | 80 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 18 | .225 | .264 (-15%) | .329 (-20%) | .401 (-22%) | .730 (-21%) | -289.4 |
| 1978 | PIT | NL | 31 | 52 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 19 | .173 | .257 (-33%) | .323 (-2%) | .378 (-39%) | .702 (-22%) | -139.7 |
| 1979 | PIT | NL | 33 | 68 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 18 | .132 | .265 (-50%) | .329 (-56%) | .397 (-52%) | .727 (-54%) | -595.7 |
| 1980 | PIT | NL | 35 | 77 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 14 | .195 | .264 (-26%) | .326 (-29%) | .387 (-40%) | .714 (-35%) | -431.3 |
| 1981 | PIT | NL | 6 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .231 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1982 | PIT | NL | 33 | 54 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 20 | .222 | .261 (-15%) | .324 (-9%) | .388 (-33%) | .712 (-22%) | -181.9 |
| 1983 | PIT | NL | 33 | 65 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 17 | .138 | .260 (-47%) | .324 (-38%) | .389 (-60%) | .714 (-50%) | -509.2 |
| 1984 | PIT | NL | 33 | 62 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 25 | .129 | .259 (-50%) | .322 (-44%) | .384 (-46%) | .707 (-45%) | -438.3 |
| 1985 | PIT | NL | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1985 | CAL | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1986 | CAL | AL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1987 | CAL | AL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1987 | NYN | NL | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1988 | NYA | AL | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1989 | NYA | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1989 | MON | NL | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1990 | MIN | AL | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1990 | TOR | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1991 | LAN | NL | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1992 | LAN | NL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1993 | PIT | NL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 23 seasons | 603 | 596 | 39 | 104 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 44 | 162 | .174 | — | — | — | — | -2,906 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | ALCS | CAL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 1979 | NLCS | PIT | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 1979 | WS | PIT | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .333 |
| 1975 | NLCS | PIT | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 34.1 | 33 | 11 | 11 | 29 | 2.88 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1203 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 299 | 282 | 19 | 48 | 1 | 24 | .170 |
| Away | 304 | 314 | 20 | 56 | 0 | 24 | .178 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 298 | 1321.0 | 1258 | 503 | 329 | 903 | 3.43 |
| Away | 302 | 1204.2 | 1141 | 432 | 263 | 770 | 3.23 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-07-07 | PIT | HOU | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1993-07-04 | PIT | CIN | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-06-30 | PIT | WSN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-06-28 | PIT | WSN | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-06-25 | PIT | PHI | L | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1993-06-23 | PIT | CHC | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-06-21 | PIT | CHC | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993-06-13 | PIT | MIA | — | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1993-06-11 | PIT | MIA | — | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1993-06-02 | PIT | COL | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | PIT | P | 18 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| 1976 | PIT | P | 32 | 31 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 2 |
| 1977 | PIT | P | 33 | 33 | 6 | 30 | 1 | 3 |
| 1978 | PIT | P | 30 | 29 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 1979 | PIT | P | 33 | 30 | 2 | 36 | 0 | 3 |
| 1980 | PIT | P | 35 | 34 | 8 | 38 | 2 | 3 |
| 1981 | PIT | P | 6 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 1982 | PIT | P | 31 | 30 | 1 | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| 1983 | PIT | P | 33 | 32 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| 1984 | PIT | P | 33 | 28 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| 1985 | PIT | P | 37 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 1985 | CAL | P | 13 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 1986 | CAL | P | 16 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987 | CAL | P | 20 | 20 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| 1987 | NYN | P | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988 | NYA | P | 25 | 24 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 1989 | NYA | P | 10 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1989 | MON | P | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1990 | MIN | P | 34 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990 | TOR | P | 13 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 1991 | LAN | P | 59 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1992 | LAN | P | 50 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1993 | PIT | P | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 600 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1986 | TSN Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 1982 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
| 1982 | Player of the Week | Week of 1982-07-23 |
| 1977 | Player of the Week | Week of 1977-09-30 |
| 1976 | Player of the Week | Week of 1976-08-13 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | PIT | NL | $760,000 |
| 1992 | LAN | NL | $1,250,000 |
| 1991 | LAN | NL | $830,000 |
| 1990 | MIN | AL | $500,000 |
| 1989 | NYA | AL | $800,000 |
| 1988 | NYA | AL | $700,000 |
| 1987 | CAL | AL | $800,000 |
| 1986 | CAL | AL | $800,000 |
| 1985 | CAL | AL | $612,500 |
| Total Career Earnings | $7,052,500 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | Cy Young Award | NL | 5th | 17.0 | 120 | 1 |
| 1977 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 18th | 8.0 | 336 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
John Candelaria (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
John Candelaria: the record in brief
Between the debut on June 8, 1975 and the final game on July 7, 1993, John Candelaria built the record summarized on this page. Candelaria played for the Pittsburgh Pirates (1975 to 1993), the California Angels (1985 through 1987), the New York Mets (1987), the New York Yankees (1988 through 1989), the Montreal Expos (1989), the Minnesota Twins (1990), the Toronto Blue Jays (1990), and the Los Angeles Dodgers (1991 through 1992). Born on November 6, 1953, in New York, NY, USA, Candelaria is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw left-handed. Candelaria's listed size is 6-foot-7 and 230 pounds. The given name on file is John Robert Candelaria.
Across 600 games (356 starts), Candelaria recorded 177 wins against 122 losses with a 3.33 ERA. Candelaria had 1,673 strikeouts, 54 complete games, 13 shutouts, and 29 saves. The leagues Candelaria pitched in allowed 3.86 earned runs per nine over those seasons, so the career ERA was 13.7% better than average. The best win total was 20, in 1977.
Frequently Asked Questions about John Candelaria
- What years did John Candelaria play?
- John Candelaria played in Major League Baseball from 1975 to 1993.
- Was John Candelaria a pitcher?
- Yes. John Candelaria pitched in the major leagues, recording 177 wins and 1673 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did John Candelaria hit?
- John Candelaria hit 1 career home runs with 104 hits.
- What was John Candelaria's career batting average?
- John Candelaria batted .174 over his career, with 104 hits in 596 at bats.
- How many RBI did John Candelaria have?
- John Candelaria drove in 48 runs in his career.
- What was John Candelaria's career ERA?
- John Candelaria finished with a 3.33 career ERA, going 177-122 with 1,673 strikeouts.