Del Crandall
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1949-1966)
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 180 lb
- Died
- 5/5/2021 in Mission Viejo, CA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1949-06-17
- Last Game
- 1966-09-25
- Awards
- 8× All-Star · 4× Gold Glove
Full name: Delmar Wesley Crandall
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,573 | 5,026 | 585 | 1,276 | 179 | 18 | 179 | 657 | 26 | 424 | 477 | .254 | .312 | .404 | .716 | -35 |
Career AVG .254 vs. league average .256 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .312 vs. league average .325 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .404 vs. league average .388 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OPS .716 vs. league average .713 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949 | BSN | NL | 67 | 228 | 21 | 60 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 2 | 9 | 18 | .263 | .262 (avg) | .343 (-15%) | .384 (-4%) | .727 (-9%) | -415.7 |
| 1950 | BSN | NL | 79 | 255 | 21 | 56 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 13 | 24 | .220 | .265 (-17%) | .346 (-26%) | .401 (-23%) | .747 (-24%) | -1068.4 |
| 1953 | ML1 | NL | 116 | 382 | 55 | 104 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 51 | 2 | 33 | 47 | .272 | .264 (+3%) | .335 (-2%) | .397 (+8%) | .733 (+4%) | 226.2 |
| 1954 | ML1 | NL | 138 | 463 | 60 | 112 | 18 | 2 | 21 | 64 | 0 | 40 | 56 | .242 | .261 (-7%) | .333 (-8%) | .390 (+9%) | .723 (+1%) | -2.9 |
| 1955 | ML1 | NL | 133 | 440 | 61 | 104 | 15 | 2 | 26 | 62 | 2 | 40 | 56 | .236 | .258 (-9%) | .332 (-10%) | .393 (+16%) | .726 (+4%) | 178.5 |
| 1956 | ML1 | NL | 112 | 311 | 37 | 74 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 48 | 1 | 35 | 30 | .238 | .258 (-8%) | .331 (-6%) | .397 (+13%) | .728 (+5%) | 183.4 |
| 1957 | ML1 | NL | 118 | 383 | 45 | 97 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 46 | 1 | 30 | 38 | .253 | .257 (-2%) | .323 (-5%) | .391 (+5%) | .715 (avg) | -18.5 |
| 1958 | ML1 | NL | 131 | 427 | 50 | 116 | 23 | 1 | 18 | 63 | 4 | 48 | 38 | .272 | .257 (+5%) | .324 (+7%) | .394 (+16%) | .719 (+12%) | 1027.9 |
| 1959 | ML1 | NL | 150 | 518 | 65 | 133 | 19 | 2 | 21 | 72 | 5 | 46 | 48 | .257 | .256 (avg) | .323 (-2%) | .392 (+8%) | .715 (+3%) | 301.6 |
| 1960 | ML1 | NL | 142 | 537 | 81 | 158 | 14 | 1 | 19 | 77 | 4 | 34 | 36 | .294 | .255 (+15%) | .323 (+3%) | .387 (+11%) | .711 (+7%) | 669.7 |
| 1961 | ML1 | NL | 15 | 30 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1962 | ML1 | NL | 107 | 350 | 35 | 104 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 45 | 3 | 27 | 24 | .297 | .257 (+15%) | .326 (+7%) | .393 (+6%) | .719 (+6%) | 416.3 |
| 1963 | ML1 | NL | 86 | 259 | 18 | 52 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 18 | 22 | .201 | .246 (-18%) | .308 (-19%) | .371 (-33%) | .680 (-26%) | -1014.9 |
| 1964 | SFN | NL | 69 | 195 | 12 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 22 | 21 | .231 | .250 (-8%) | .312 (-1%) | .377 (-13%) | .690 (-8%) | -193.7 |
| 1965 | PIT | NL | 60 | 140 | 11 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 10 | .214 | .245 (-13%) | .310 (-7%) | .371 (-27%) | .682 (-18%) | -348.5 |
| 1966 | CLE | AL | 50 | 108 | 10 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 9 | .231 | .248 (-7%) | .309 (+3%) | .376 (-4%) | .685 (-1%) | 24.1 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 1,573 | 5,026 | 585 | 1,276 | 179 | 18 | 179 | 657 | 26 | 424 | 477 | .254 | — | — | — | — | -35 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1571 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 780 | 2415 | 277 | 591 | 78 | 303 | .245 |
| Away | 791 | 2602 | 306 | 682 | 101 | 355 | .262 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-09-25 | CLE | KC1 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-09-14 | CLE | KC1 | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-09-09 | CLE | LAA | W | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-09-04 | CLE | DET | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-08-31 | CLE | BAL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1966-08-27 | CLE | TEX | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1966-08-23 | CLE | BAL | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-08-21 | CLE | CHW | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-08-19 | CLE | CHW | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1966-08-18 | CLE | CHW | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 14 | 9 | 84 | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| C | 1479 | 1133 | 7352 | 759 | 89 | 116 |
| OF | 9 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949 | BSN | C | 63 | 0 | 287 | 39 | 6 | 5 |
| 1950 | BSN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1950 | BSN | C | 75 | 0 | 311 | 41 | 12 | 7 |
| 1953 | ML1 | C | 108 | 0 | 566 | 62 | 9 | 13 |
| 1954 | ML1 | C | 136 | 133 | 665 | 79 | 8 | 11 |
| 1955 | ML1 | C | 131 | 124 | 611 | 67 | 10 | 8 |
| 1956 | ML1 | C | 109 | 87 | 448 | 44 | 2 | 9 |
| 1957 | ML1 | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1957 | ML1 | C | 102 | 92 | 414 | 59 | 6 | 11 |
| 1957 | ML1 | OF | 9 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1958 | ML1 | C | 124 | 120 | 659 | 64 | 7 | 6 |
| 1959 | ML1 | C | 146 | 142 | 783 | 71 | 5 | 15 |
| 1960 | ML1 | C | 141 | 139 | 764 | 70 | 10 | 9 |
| 1961 | ML1 | C | 5 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1962 | ML1 | 1B | 5 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 1962 | ML1 | C | 90 | 88 | 460 | 54 | 3 | 7 |
| 1963 | ML1 | 1B | 7 | 6 | 46 | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 1963 | ML1 | C | 75 | 67 | 413 | 38 | 4 | 2 |
| 1964 | SFN | C | 65 | 57 | 402 | 30 | 3 | 7 |
| 1965 | PIT | C | 60 | 40 | 248 | 23 | 1 | 4 |
| 1966 | CLE | C | 49 | 39 | 304 | 15 | 3 | 2 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 1479 |
| First Base | 14 |
| Left Field | 1 |
| Right Field | 9 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | Gold Glove | C |
| 1962 | TSN All-Star | C |
| 1960 | Gold Glove | C |
| 1960 | TSN All-Star | C |
| 1959 | Gold Glove | C |
| 1958 | Gold Glove | C |
| 1958 | TSN All-Star | C |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 26th | 2.0 | 280 | 0 |
| 1960 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 13th | 31.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1959 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 27.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1958 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 10th | 48.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1955 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 17th | 8.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1954 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 17th | 13.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1953 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 24th | 1.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1949 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 2nd | 3.0 | 24 | 3 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Del Crandall (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Frequently Asked Questions about Del Crandall
- What years did Del Crandall play?
- Del Crandall played in Major League Baseball from 1949 to 1966.
- Was Del Crandall a pitcher?
- No. Del Crandall was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Del Crandall hit?
- Del Crandall hit 179 career home runs with 1276 hits.