Jorge De La Rosa
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2004-2018)
Jorge De La Rosa was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2004 to 2018 for 5 teams, including the Milwaukee Brewers, a span of 15 seasons. Across 430 career appearances, he went 104-87 with a 4.58 ERA and 1,273 strikeouts. He also batted .127 with 0 home runs.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 215 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2004-08-14
- Last Game
- 2018-09-30
Full name: Jorge Alberto De La Rosa
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | MIL | NL | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.2 | 29 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 6.35 | 4.46 (-42%) | -397.9 |
| 2005 | MIL | NL | 2 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.1 | 48 | 21 | 38 | 42 | 4.46 | 4.29 (-4%) | 272.4 |
| 2006 | MIL | NL | 2 | 2 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.1 | 32 | 29 | 22 | 31 | 8.60 | 4.53 (-90%) | -428.4 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.2 | 49 | 28 | 32 | 36 | 5.18 | 4.53 (-14%) | -2245.9 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | 8 | 12 | 26 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130.0 | 160 | 84 | 53 | 82 | 5.82 | 4.47 (-30%) | -2591.2 |
| 2008 | COL | NL | 10 | 8 | 28 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130.0 | 128 | 71 | 62 | 128 | 4.92 | 4.32 (-14%) | 896.7 |
| 2009 | COL | NL | 16 | 9 | 33 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185.0 | 172 | 90 | 83 | 193 | 4.38 | 4.32 (-1%) | 1987.0 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | 8 | 7 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121.2 | 105 | 57 | 55 | 113 | 4.22 | 4.08 (-3%) | -681.0 |
| 2011 | COL | NL | 5 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 59.0 | 48 | 23 | 22 | 52 | 3.51 | 3.94 (+11%) | 863.0 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 9.28 | 4.01 (-131%) | -1229.7 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 16 | 6 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.2 | 170 | 65 | 62 | 112 | 3.49 | 3.87 (+10%) | 441.9 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 14 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 184.1 | 161 | 84 | 67 | 139 | 4.10 | 3.74 (-10%) | -2771.3 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 9 | 7 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 149.0 | 137 | 69 | 65 | 134 | 4.17 | 3.96 (-5%) | -841.1 |
| 2016 | COL | NL | 8 | 9 | 27 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134.0 | 157 | 82 | 63 | 108 | 5.51 | 4.19 (-31%) | -3904.8 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 3 | 1 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.1 | 46 | 24 | 21 | 45 | 4.21 | 4.36 (+3%) | -284.5 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 0 | 2 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.0 | 37 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 4.63 | 4.15 (-12%) | -1235.3 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21.0 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 1.29 | 4.15 (+69%) | 922.8 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 104 | 87 | 430 | 241 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1,522.2 | 1,510 | 775 | 688 | 1,273 | 4.58 | — | -11,228 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 432 | 379 | 22 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 7 | 160 | .127 | .144 | .137 | .282 | -1,763 |
Career AVG .127 vs. league average .259 across their career seasons — 51.0% below league average.
Career OBP .144 vs. league average .325 across their career seasons — 55.7% below league average.
Career SLG .137 vs. league average .412 across their career seasons — 66.7% below league average.
Career OPS .282 vs. league average .738 across their career seasons — 61.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | MIL | NL | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2005 | MIL | NL | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2006 | MIL | NL | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2006 | KCA | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | 26 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2008 | COL | NL | 28 | 40 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | .150 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | COL | NL | 33 | 57 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 30 | .123 | .262 (-53%) | .332 (-59%) | .417 (-62%) | .750 (-61%) | -571.7 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | 20 | 41 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | .171 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | COL | NL | 10 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | .238 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .400 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 30 | 52 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | .038 | .253 (-85%) | .317 (-77%) | .396 (-90%) | .714 (-84%) | -686.7 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 32 | 60 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 26 | .150 | .251 (-40%) | .313 (-48%) | .386 (-61%) | .700 (-55%) | -505.0 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | 26 | 48 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | .062 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | COL | NL | 27 | 38 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 14 | .184 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | ARI | NL | 66 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | ARI | NL | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | CHN | NL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 432 | 379 | 22 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 7 | 160 | .127 | — | — | — | — | -1,763 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NLWC | CHN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLDS1 | ARI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLWC | ARI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (862 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 223 | 185 | 11 | 27 | 0 | 17 | .146 |
| Away | 209 | 194 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 10 | .108 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 222 | 768.1 | 765 | 386 | 335 | 661 | 4.52 |
| Away | 208 | 754.1 | 745 | 389 | 353 | 612 | 4.64 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-09-30 | CHC | STL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018-09-28 | CHC | STL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018-09-25 | CHC | PIT | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-23 | CHC | CHW | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018-09-14 | CHC | CIN | SV | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-13 | CHC | WAS | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018-09-11 | CHC | MIL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018-09-08 | CHC | WAS | — | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-04 | CHC | MIL | — | 0.1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-02 | CHC | PHI | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | MIL | P | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2005 | MIL | P | 38 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2006 | MIL | P | 18 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2006 | KCA | P | 10 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | KCA | P | 26 | 23 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| 2008 | COL | P | 28 | 23 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | COL | P | 33 | 32 | 11 | 22 | 5 | 3 |
| 2010 | COL | P | 20 | 20 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| 2011 | COL | P | 10 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | COL | P | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | COL | P | 30 | 30 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 2 |
| 2014 | COL | P | 32 | 32 | 4 | 25 | 2 | 1 |
| 2015 | COL | P | 26 | 26 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | COL | P | 27 | 24 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| 2017 | ARI | P | 65 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | ARI | P | 42 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | CHN | P | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 431 |
Salary History
Jorge De La Rosa's recorded salaries total $76,171,000 over 11 seasons, 2005 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and De La Rosa's career ran from 2004 to 2018. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2004 and 2008.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | COL | NL | $12,500,000 |
| 2015 | COL | NL | $12,500,000 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | $11,000,000 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | $11,000,000 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | $10,500,000 |
| 2011 | COL | NL | $10,000,000 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | $5,600,000 |
| 2009 | COL | NL | $2,000,000 |
| 2007 | KCA | AL | $417,000 |
| 2006 | MIL | NL | $337,000 |
| 2005 | MIL | NL | $317,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $76,171,000 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jorge De La Rosa (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Jorge De La Rosa: the record in brief
Jorge De La Rosa's major league career runs from a debut on August 14, 2004 to a final game on September 30, 2018. The season rows list, in order, the Milwaukee Brewers (2004 through 2006), the Kansas City Royals (2006 through 2007), the Colorado Rockies (2008 through 2016), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2017 through 2018), and the Chicago Cubs (2018). De La Rosa is listed as a pitcher at 6 feet, 1 inch and 215 pounds. The bio says De La Rosa both batted and threw left-handed. De La Rosa was born on April 5, 1981, in Monterrey, Nuevo León, México. Jorge De La Rosa was the playing name; the full given name is Jorge Alberto.
De La Rosa pitched in 430 games, starting 241, and finished with a 104-87 record and 4.58 ERA. Also on De La Rosa's record: 1,273 strikeouts. Against a 4.18 league ERA for the same seasons, the 4.58 mark was 9.6% worse. De La Rosa won 16 games in 2009, the most of any season listed.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jorge De La Rosa
- What years did Jorge De La Rosa play?
- Jorge De La Rosa played in Major League Baseball from 2004 to 2018.
- Was Jorge De La Rosa a pitcher?
- Yes. Jorge De La Rosa pitched in the major leagues, recording 104 wins and 1273 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jorge De La Rosa hit?
- Jorge De La Rosa hit 0 career home runs with 48 hits.
- What teams did Jorge De La Rosa play for?
- Jorge De La Rosa played for 5 teams: the Milwaukee Brewers (2004–2006), the Kansas City Royals (2006–2007), the Colorado Rockies (2008–2016), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2017–2018), and the Chicago Cubs (2018).
- What were Jorge De La Rosa's career stats?
- In 430 games, Jorge De La Rosa went 104-87 with a 4.58 ERA, 1,273 strikeouts, 1,522.2 innings pitched, and 1 saves. At the plate he had 48 hits and 0 home runs.
- How much did Jorge De La Rosa earn in his career?
- Jorge De La Rosa's recorded salaries total $76,171,000 over 11 seasons, 2005 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and De La Rosa's career ran from 2004 to 2018. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2004 and 2008.
- What was Jorge De La Rosa's salary?
- Jorge De La Rosa's last recorded salary was $12,500,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $12,500,000, in 2015, and his lowest was $317,000, in 2005. The Salary History table lists each season from 2005 to 2016.
- What position did Jorge De La Rosa play?
- Jorge De La Rosa played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Jorge De La Rosa and how much did he weigh?
- Jorge De La Rosa was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 215 pounds.
- What was Jorge De La Rosa's career ERA?
- Jorge De La Rosa finished with a 4.58 career ERA, going 104-87 with 1,273 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Jorge De La Rosa have?
- Jorge De La Rosa recorded 1,273 career strikeouts.
- Is Jorge De La Rosa in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jorge De La Rosa has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.