Bill Delaney
Second Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1890)
Bill Delaney was a second baseman who played in Major League Baseball in 1890 for the Cleveland Spiders. In 36 career games, he hit .190 with 22 hits, 1 home runs, and 7 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Second Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 170 lb
- Died
- 3/1/1942 in Canton, OH, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1890-08-21
- Last Game
- 1890-10-04
Full name: William L. Delaney
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 116 | 16 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 19 | .190 | .314 | .241 | .555 | -295 |
Career AVG .190 vs. league average .260 across their career seasons β 27.1% below league average.
Career OBP .314 vs. league average .337 across their career seasons β 6.8% below league average.
Career SLG .241 vs. league average .351 across their career seasons β 31.3% below league average.
Career OPS .555 vs. league average .688 across their career seasons β 19.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1890 | CL4 | NL | 36 | 116 | 16 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 19 | .190 | .260 (-27%) | .336 (-7%) | .351 (-31%) | .687 (-19%) | -295.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 36 | 116 | 16 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 19 | .190 | — | — | — | — | -295 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Second Base | 36 |
Bill Delaney: the record in brief
Bill Delaney played a first major league game on August 21, 1890 and a last one on October 4, 1890. The team column never changes: it is the Cleveland Spiders in 1890. Listed as a second baseman, Delaney both batted and threw right-handed. Height and weight on file: 5 feet, 10 inches and 170 pounds. Delaney was born on March 5, 1863, in Cincinnati, OH, USA. Delaney died on March 1, 1942, in Canton, OH, USA. The given name on file is William L. Delaney.
Delaney collected 22 hits in 116 at bats across 36 games, good for a .190 batting average; the totals also include 1 home run and 7 runs batted in. Delaney's career OPS of .555 combines a .314 on-base mark with .241 slugging. The league as a whole hit .260 across Delaney's seasons, which puts the .190 career mark 27.1% below average. The season table holds a single row: 1890 with the Cleveland Spiders, 36 games, 116 at bats and 22 hits. That year the league hit .260, the figure in the row's Lg AVG column.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bill Delaney
- Was Bill Delaney a pitcher?
- No. Bill Delaney was a position player (Second Baseman).
- How many home runs did Bill Delaney hit?
- Bill Delaney hit 1 career home run with 22 hits.
- What teams did Bill Delaney play for?
- Bill Delaney played for one team, the Cleveland Spiders (1890).
- What were Bill Delaney's career stats?
- In 36 games, Bill Delaney had 22 hits, 1 home runs, 7 RBI, 16 runs, and 5 stolen bases, with a .190 batting average.
- What position did Bill Delaney play?
- Bill Delaney played primarily as a second baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Bill Delaney and how much did he weigh?
- Bill Delaney was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 170 pounds.
- What was Bill Delaney's career batting average?
- Bill Delaney batted .190 over his career, with 22 hits in 116 at bats.
- How many RBI did Bill Delaney have?
- Bill Delaney drove in 7 runs in his career.
- Is Bill Delaney in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Bill Delaney has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.