Roy Ellam
Shortstop · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1909-1918)
Roy Ellam was a shortstop who played in Major League Baseball from 1909 to 1918 for the Cincinnati Reds and the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 10 seasons. In 36 career games, he hit .143 with 14 hits, 1 home runs, and 6 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Shortstop
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 203 lb
- Died
- 10/28/1948 in Conshohocken, PA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1909-09-18
- Last Game
- 1918-08-29
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 98 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 22 | .143 | .323 | .224 | .547 | -231 |
Career AVG .143 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons β 42.7% below league average.
Career OBP .323 vs. league average .312 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .224 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons β 29.6% below league average.
Career OPS .547 vs. league average .631 across their career seasons β 13.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | CIN | NL | 10 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 5 | .190 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1918 | PIT | NL | 26 | 77 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 17 | .130 | .255 (-49%) | .318 (-5%) | .326 (-48%) | .645 (-27%) | -231.3 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 36 | 98 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 22 | .143 | — | — | — | — | -231 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (37 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 20 | 47 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | .149 |
| Away | 17 | 55 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | .127 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918-08-29 | PIT | STL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-08-27 | PIT | PHI | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-08-14 | PIT | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 1918-08-13 | PIT | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1918-08-13 | PIT | CHC | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-08-11 | PIT | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918-08-10 | PIT | CHC | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1918-08-09 | PIT | CIN | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1918-08-08 | PIT | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1918-08-08 | PIT | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Shortstop | 36 |
Roy Ellam: the record in brief
The profile opens with Roy Ellam's first major league game on September 18, 1909; the last one listed came on August 29, 1918. The season rows list, in order, the Cincinnati Reds (1909) and the Pittsburgh Pirates (1918). Ellam is listed as a shortstop at 203 pounds on a 5-foot-10 frame. Ellam threw and hit right-handed, per the bio block. Ellam was born on February 8, 1886, in Conshohocken, PA, USA. The bio records the death on October 28, 1948, in Conshohocken, PA, USA.
In 36 games and 98 at bats, Ellam batted .143 with 14 hits; the totals also include 1 home run and 6 RBI. Ellam got on base at a .323 rate and slugged .224 (.547 OPS). Ellam's .143 average ran 42.7% below the .249 that the league posted over the same seasons. No season topped the 10 hits of 1918. Even the best average among the busiest seasons, .130 in 1918, did not top the league's .255.
Every defensive appearance on record for Ellam, 36 games, came at shortstop. The fielding table credits Ellam with 56 putouts, 87 assists and 13 errors at shortstop.
Frequently Asked Questions about Roy Ellam
- What years did Roy Ellam play?
- Roy Ellam played in Major League Baseball from 1909 to 1918.
- Was Roy Ellam a pitcher?
- No. Roy Ellam was a position player (Shortstop).
- How many home runs did Roy Ellam hit?
- Roy Ellam hit 1 career home run with 14 hits.
- What teams did Roy Ellam play for?
- Roy Ellam played for 2 teams: the Cincinnati Reds (1909) and the Pittsburgh Pirates (1918).
- What were Roy Ellam's career stats?
- In 36 games, Roy Ellam had 14 hits, 1 home runs, 6 RBI, 13 runs, and 3 stolen bases, with a .143 batting average.
- What position did Roy Ellam play?
- Roy Ellam played primarily as a shortstop, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Roy Ellam and how much did he weigh?
- Roy Ellam was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 203 pounds.
- How many home runs did Roy Ellam hit each season?
- Roy Ellam's home runs by season: 1 in 1909 and 0 in 1918. His most in one season was 1, in 1909.
- What was Roy Ellam's career batting average?
- Roy Ellam batted .143 over his career, with 14 hits in 98 at bats.
- How many RBI did Roy Ellam have?
- Roy Ellam drove in 6 runs in his career.
- Is Roy Ellam in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Roy Ellam has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.