Isidro Fabré
Left Fielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Isidro Fabré was a left fielder who played in Major League Baseball for the Cuban Stars East and the New York Cubans. In 293 career games, he hit .254 with 246 hits, 11 home runs, and 125 RBI. He also pitched in 84 games, going 26-29 with a 4.42 ERA. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 1270.7.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Left Fielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'6" / —
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | 970 | 121 | 246 | 51 | 11 | 11 | 125 | 6 | 54 | 9 | .254 | .297 | .363 | .660 | -1,778 |
Career AVG .254 vs. league average .281 across their career seasons — 9.7% below league average.
Career OBP .297 vs. league average .343 across their career seasons — 13.5% below league average.
Career SLG .363 vs. league average .390 across their career seasons — 7.0% below league average.
Career OPS .660 vs. league average .733 across their career seasons — 10.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | CSE | EAS | 26 | 97 | 9 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .247 | .255 (-3%) | .318 (-7%) | .326 (-5%) | .645 (-6%) | -93.5 |
| 1920 | CSE | EAS | 6 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .227 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1921 | CSE | EAS | 8 | 34 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .294 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1922 | CSE | IND | 12 | 44 | 3 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .318 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1923 | CSE | ECL | 22 | 71 | 7 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .268 | .282 (-5%) | .344 (-14%) | .390 (-17%) | .734 (-15%) | -184.1 |
| 1924 | CSE | ECL | 50 | 187 | 22 | 46 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 7 | .246 | .283 (-13%) | .345 (-24%) | .389 (-7%) | .734 (-15%) | -523.4 |
| 1925 | CSE | ECL | 37 | 125 | 19 | 32 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .256 | .288 (-11%) | .349 (-14%) | .407 (-2%) | .756 (-7%) | -187.0 |
| 1926 | CSE | ECL | 23 | 58 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .207 | .279 (-26%) | .345 (-33%) | .390 (-25%) | .735 (-28%) | -285.1 |
| 1927 | CSE | ECL | 41 | 135 | 19 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 11 | 0 | .281 | .282 (avg) | .344 (-1%) | .392 (avg) | .736 (-1%) | -15.1 |
| 1928 | CSE | ECL | 25 | 84 | 12 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .226 | .280 (-19%) | .342 (-21%) | .395 (-16%) | .737 (-18%) | -257.3 |
| 1929 | CSE | ANL | 40 | 105 | 16 | 25 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .238 | .289 (-18%) | .353 (-11%) | .415 (-15%) | .769 (-13%) | -232.4 |
| 1939 | NYC | NN2 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 293 | 970 | 121 | 246 | 51 | 11 | 11 | 125 | 6 | 54 | 9 | .254 | — | — | — | — | -1,778 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | CSE | EAS | 4 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 70.2 | 85 | 24 | 19 | 18 | 3.06 | 2.83 (-8%) | 98.7 |
| 1920 | CSE | EAS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3.00 | 3.45 (+13%) | 68.6 |
| 1921 | CSE | EAS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.00 | 4.02 (+100%) | 0.0 |
| 1922 | CSE | IND | 5 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45.2 | 58 | 17 | 9 | 24 | 3.35 | 4.18 (+20%) | 276.5 |
| 1923 | CSE | ECL | 4 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 72.0 | 82 | 33 | 8 | 12 | 4.12 | 4.03 (-2%) | 175.7 |
| 1924 | CSE | ECL | 2 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 102 | 52 | 17 | 31 | 7.80 | 4.13 (-89%) | -443.5 |
| 1925 | CSE | ECL | 4 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 67.1 | 82 | 33 | 17 | 18 | 4.41 | 4.55 (+3%) | 1241.5 |
| 1926 | CSE | ECL | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 33 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 3.38 | 4.11 (+18%) | -14.1 |
| 1927 | CSE | ECL | 1 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 60.1 | 80 | 30 | 21 | 21 | 4.48 | 4.08 (-10%) | -328.2 |
| 1928 | CSE | ECL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 34.0 | 26 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 2.12 | 4.13 (+49%) | -91.2 |
| 1929 | CSE | ANL | 1 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 93.1 | 127 | 61 | 29 | 31 | 5.88 | 4.60 (-28%) | 286.6 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 26 | 29 | 84 | 58 | 47 | 2 | 1 | 559.2 | 692 | 275 | 142 | 182 | 4.42 | — | 1,271 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 8 | 5 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OF | 203 | 135 | 272 | 16 | 13 | 2 |
| P | 84 | 52 | 31 | 150 | 13 | 3 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1918 | CSE | OF | 21 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1918 | CSE | P | 10 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| 1920 | CSE | OF | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1920 | CSE | P | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921 | CSE | OF | 8 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1921 | CSE | P | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CSE | 1B | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1922 | CSE | OF | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1922 | CSE | P | 7 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| 1923 | CSE | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | CSE | OF | 11 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1923 | CSE | P | 9 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| 1924 | CSE | 1B | 4 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 1924 | CSE | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924 | CSE | OF | 40 | 38 | 59 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| 1924 | CSE | P | 9 | 9 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 0 |
| 1925 | CSE | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | CSE | OF | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | CSE | P | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | CSE | OF | 15 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | CSE | P | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1927 | CSE | OF | 32 | 29 | 57 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1927 | CSE | P | 9 | 7 | 4 | 20 | 5 | 1 |
| 1928 | CSE | OF | 17 | 16 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 1928 | CSE | P | 5 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | CSE | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | CSE | OF | 21 | 13 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1929 | CSE | P | 15 | 9 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 0 |
| 1939 | NYC | OF | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 84 |
| First Base | 8 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Left Field | 98 |
| Center Field | 33 |
| Right Field | 72 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Isidro Fabré: the record in brief
Isidro Fabré's record on this page is drawn from the season tables, which run from 1918 to 1939. The team column moves through the Cuban Stars East (1918 through 1929) and the New York Cubans (1939). Fabré, born on May 15, 1895, in Havana, La Habana, Cuba, is listed as a left fielder and threw and hit right-handed.
Fabré's career batting table shows 293 games, 970 at bats and 246 hits, a .254 average, plus 11 home runs and 125 RBI. Fabré's career OPS of .660 combines a .297 on-base mark with .363 slugging. The league as a whole hit .281 across Fabré's seasons, which puts the .254 career mark 9.7% below average. Fabré collected a career-high 46 hits in 1924. Fabré drove in a season-high 22 runs in 1927. Even the best average among the busiest seasons, .281 in 1927, did not top the league's .282. In none of the compared seasons from 1918 to 1929 did Fabré top the league batting average.
Frequently Asked Questions about Isidro Fabré
- Was Isidro Fabré a pitcher?
- Both. Isidro Fabré pitched in 84 games, going 26-29 with a 4.42 ERA, but spent most of his career as a Left Fielder.
- How many home runs did Isidro Fabré hit?
- Isidro Fabré hit 11 career home runs with 246 hits.
- What teams did Isidro Fabré play for?
- Isidro Fabré played for 2 teams: the Cuban Stars East (1918, 1920–1929) and the New York Cubans (1939).
- What were Isidro Fabré's career stats?
- In 293 games, Isidro Fabré had 246 hits, 11 home runs, 125 RBI, 121 runs, and 6 stolen bases, with a .254 batting average. As a pitcher, in 84 games, he went 26-29 with a 4.42 ERA, 182 strikeouts, 559.2 innings pitched, and 1 saves.
- What position did Isidro Fabré play?
- Isidro Fabré played primarily as a left fielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Isidro Fabré?
- Isidro Fabré was listed at 5 feet 6 inches.
- How many home runs did Isidro Fabré hit each season?
- Isidro Fabré's home runs by season: 0 in 1918, 0 in 1920, 1 in 1921, 0 in 1922, 0 in 1923, 2 in 1924, 2 in 1925, 0 in 1926, 2 in 1927, 2 in 1928, 1 in 1929, and 1 in 1939. His most in one season was 2, in 1924, 1925, 1927, and 1928.
- What was Isidro Fabré's career batting average?
- Isidro Fabré batted .254 over his career, with 246 hits in 970 at bats.
- How many RBI did Isidro Fabré have?
- Isidro Fabré drove in 125 runs in his career.
- What was Isidro Fabré's career ERA?
- Isidro Fabré finished with a 4.42 career ERA, going 26-29 with 182 strikeouts.
- Is Isidro Fabré in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Isidro Fabré has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.