Antonio María García
First Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records
Antonio María García was a first baseman who played in Major League Baseball for the All Cubans. In 1 career game, he hit .333 with 1 hits.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | 0 |
Career AVG .333 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons — +34.3% above league average.
Career OBP .333 vs. league average .307 across their career seasons — +8.5% above league average.
Career SLG .333 vs. league average .323 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OPS .667 vs. league average .630 across their career seasons — +5.8% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1905 | AC1 | EAS | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 1 |
Antonio María García: the record in brief
The season rows for Antonio María García begin in 1905. García's only club in the season tables is the All Cubans. Born in 1868, in Cuba, García is listed as a first baseman. The bio records the death on July 24, 1923, in Havana, La Habana, Cuba.
García's career batting table shows 1 games, 3 at bats and 1 hits, a .333 average. Over the seasons García played, league hitters batted .248; the .333 career figure is 34.3% above that. By OPS the gap is 5.8% above league average (.667 against .630). García's lone season row is 1905 with the All Cubans: 1 games, 1 hits in 3 at bats.
A separate manager page covers García's time running a club.
The position breakdown shows 1 games, all at first base.
Frequently Asked Questions about Antonio María García
- Was Antonio María García a pitcher?
- No. Antonio María García was a position player (First Baseman).
- How many home runs did Antonio María García hit?
- Antonio María García hit 0 career home runs with 1 hit.
- What teams did Antonio María García play for?
- Antonio María García played for one team, the All Cubans (1905).
- What were Antonio María García's career stats?
- In 1 game, Antonio María García had 1 hits, with a .333 batting average.
- What position did Antonio María García play?
- Antonio María García played primarily as a first baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- What was Antonio María García's career batting average?
- Antonio María García batted .333 over his career, with 1 hits in 3 at bats.
- Is Antonio María García in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Antonio María García has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.